A 4-axis CNC milling lead time fails in predictable places: the part was more complex to program than the quote assumed, the material was not stocked, the drawing moved after machining started, or the freight leg was added as an afterthought. Every one of those is visible before the PO if you know where to look. This guide takes the schedule apart for a 4-axis milling order — what the shop is doing with the days, why 4-axis work schedules differently from 3-axis work, what a mid-production drawing change really costs, and how to write the order so the promised date holds up through inspection, finishing, and freight.

What actually consumes the days between PO and dispatch?
Cutting time is a small fraction of most 4-axis schedules. The calendar is built from stages that run in sequence, and each one can dominate depending on the part:
- Programming and prove-out. The model is analyzed, toolpaths are generated for each face and each axis position, the fixture is designed, and the first program is proven on the machine. On 4-axis work this stage is heavier than on 3-axis work because every indexed position adds a coordinate system and every continuous feature adds complex toolpathing.
- Material procurement. Zero if the alloy and size are on the rack. Titanium, specialty stainless, and large billets add their own supplier lead time before the first toolpath exists.
- Queue position. The job waits behind work already scheduled on the machine and in inspection — the most variable component, and the one an honest schedule accounts for.
- Machining. Cycle time plus setup, amortized across the quantity for production runs.
- Secondary operations. Heat treatment, grinding, anodizing, and passivation each carry their own queue, and many run through subcontractors.
- Inspection and first-article approval. Critical dimensions are measured and reported, and you release the production run.
- Packing and freight. For overseas buyers this leg is often the longest on the whole calendar.
The buyer takeaway is to ask which stage sits on the critical path for the specific part. A stocked-aluminum bracket is dominated by queue and freight. A titanium part with a wrapped slot and a grinding operation is dominated by programming and process steps. The same supplier can legitimately quote very different calendars for the two in the same week.
How does a 4-axis schedule differ from a 3-axis schedule?
Moving a part from 3-axis to 4-axis changes the schedule in both directions. The cost side is front-loaded: programming and prove-out take longer, because the rotary axis has to be handled, fixtures are more involved, and continuous 4-axis features require toolpath strategies a 3-axis programmer never touches. The saving side shows up in the middle of the run: multi-face parts are machined in one clamping instead of several, so the repeated setups, re-clamping, and datum re-establishment that stretch a 3-axis schedule disappear. A part that needs five faces and tight cross-face geometry can go from a multi-setup 3-axis marathon to a single-setup 4-axis run, and the calendar shrinks even though the programming grew.
Which effect wins depends on the part. A simple prismatic body with features on one face gains nothing from the fourth axis and pays the heavier programming cost — it belongs on a 3-axis machine. A manifold with features on four faces, a fitting with a wrapped groove, or a housing whose critical bores must align across faces is where 4-axis earns its schedule. The distinction between indexed and continuous work matters too: indexed 4-axis machining positions the part at fixed angles and is quick to program, while continuous work — helical tracks, cam contours, wrapped slots — adds real programming time and deserves a schedule that says so. If the supplier knows which mode your part needs, the quote stops guessing.
Which part features quietly add days on 4-axis work?
The features that extend a 4-axis schedule are the ones that add operations, slow cutting, or multiply axis positions:
| Feature | Why it adds time | Buyer move |
|---|---|---|
| Many indexed angle positions | Each position extends cycle time and can require a fixture position check | Group features onto shared faces where function allows |
| Continuous 4-axis contours | Complex CAM programming and slower simultaneous-axis cutting | Confirm indexed machining is not sufficient before asking for continuous |
| Deep pockets and thin walls | Conservative depths of cut, more passes, deflection control | Review depth-to-width ratios during DFM |
| Tight tolerance across faces | Slow finishing passes plus full measurement of each critical dimension | Reserve ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) for the features that control function |
| Fine surface finish | Finishing passes; below milling capability a grinding operation joins the routing | Call out low Ra only on functional faces |
| Non-stocked material | Material lead time enters before machining | Check stock availability at quoting |
None of these kills the schedule; they are just inputs that belong in the plan. The expensive mistake is discovering them after the PO. A drawing review that flags a wrapped groove, thin walls, or an exotic alloy before the quote is the cheapest schedule insurance available, and most 4-axis shops will run one if you send the model. On multi-face parts the review should also confirm the datum scheme — if critical features reference different surfaces on different faces, the shop either violates datums or adds setups, and either choice moves your date.
How much of the calendar is inspection and first-article approval?
Inspection on a 4-axis part is a real operation, because the geometry spans faces and the measurement plan has to cover each critical characteristic in its own orientation. A part with critical dimensions at ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) is verified on inspection equipment with measured values against the drawing callouts, and key features carry process capability data at Cpk 1.67 or higher. That work has its own queue, its own program, and its own report, and it lands on the calendar before the lot can ship. The quality and metrology page shows how CMM and SPC evidence is structured on this site's floor — a useful benchmark for what you should expect a qualified lot to carry.
The first-article approval is where schedules slip on both sides of the table. The supplier cannot release the run until you approve the first article, and a three-day silence from you extend the whole calendar while the machine waits. The fix is procedural: agree in the PO when the first-article report will be ready and what the approval window is. Buyers who treat first-article approval as a scheduled milestone hit their dates; buyers who treat it as a formality discover that the calendar was waiting on them all along.
What happens to the schedule when the drawing changes mid-production?
A drawing revision that arrives after machining has started stops the job; it does not bend it. The supplier's first action is to quarantine — finished parts, in-process work, and raw material are separated so nothing from the old revision leaks into the new one. The affected operation halts at the change point, and the remaining scope is re-quoted against the new revision. The schedule impact depends entirely on where the change lands.
A note change on a drawing that has not been cut costs almost nothing. A hole-pattern change after the first operation costs the new program, possibly a new fixture, and any parts already machined to the old geometry. On 4-axis work, a change that moves a feature to a different face can invalidate the whole axis strategy — the fixture, the index positions, and the toolpaths all re-run. A material change after cutting invalidates every part machined to date. Each is a legitimate schedule and cost event, and If you understand where the change lands, you can negotiate the response instead of absorbing it. The discipline that protects everyone is the revision itself: a revision letter, a dated change note, and written confirmation from the supplier before any re-cut. A verbal instruction is how mixed-revision scrap happens.
What does a mid-run revision actually cost, and who owns it?
The cost of a mid-production change is the sum of its parts: rework, scrapped work, lost machine time, new programming, new fixtures, and re-inspection of affected dimensions. When the change originates with the buyer — the usual case — you own that cost, and a good supplier prices it transparently instead of burying it in the next invoice. The elapsed-time cost is almost always up even when the part price moves down, because the schedule restarts at the change point.
The way to keep revisions cheap is to catch them early. A change before the PO costs nothing beyond a re-quote. A change before material is cut costs the new program. A change after the first article costs rework and re-inspection. A change mid-run costs all of the above plus scrapped work. That economics is why design freeze is a schedule tool, not an engineering formality, and why, when changes are genuinely unavoidable, mature buyers bundle them into a single revision. Five separate revisions cost five times the stop-and-start of one combined release, on a 4-axis part where each stop can re-run the whole axis strategy.
How should the PO and RFQ be written to protect the shipment date?
A date-protecting order settles five things before it is signed: the revision, the material, the quantity, the change rule, and the freight term. State the drawing revision and its issue date on the order, because "latest revision" means different things by Friday afternoon. Name the material grade and condition explicitly. State the quantity and whether it is a fixed lot or a call-off. Write the change rule: any revision after the PO triggers a re-quote of schedule and price for the affected scope, and no oral change is binding until confirmed in writing. And name the incoterm, because a lead time that ends at the supplier's dock and one that ends at your dock are different schedules entirely.
The RFQ should carry the same precision. On 4-axis work, state whether features are indexed or continuous, send the model and drawing together, and confirm they agree — a model and drawing that contradict each other eat the first three days of any schedule. If you are buying from overseas, treat the machining calendar and the shipping calendar as two plans that add together. The FAQs page summarizes this floor's published lead-time tiers, and the services overview walks through the process steps between raw material and a finished lot — the roadmap for building your own schedule.
How do you plan the full chain from RFQ to your dock?
Planning starts by separating the order into stages with individual schedules. A prototype and a production run are different animals: the prototype exists to answer geometry and finish questions, so it runs with one-off tooling, expedited inspection, and a short schedule, and shipping it by air is usually cheaper than the delay. The production run amortizes programming and setup across the quantity, so its calendar is set by material and queue. Ordering the prototype first, on the production grade and with the production tolerance, is the fastest way to de-risk both schedules: you learn what the part needs before the volume order is locked.
Second, build the calendar from the longest legs outward. If the material must be ordered, that leg starts at the PO, not at the machining date. If the part needs anodizing or passivation, the treatment provider has its own queue and freight. If you ship internationally, pick the freight mode when you place the order — booking ocean to save money and expediting by air when the date slips buys the worst of both. The buyers who hit their launch dates treat the drawing freeze, the first-article approval, and the freight booking as milestones with owners and dates, exactly like internal deliverables.
Finally, leave honest room for the two events that always recur: inspection of critical dimensions and your own approval delay. A lot that needs a full measurement report on critical characteristics has an inspection queue as real as the machine queue, and a first-article approval that waits a week is a week the production run cannot start. A schedule built with those realities inside it survives contact with the actual order; one built on spindle time alone does not.
What is a realistic planning range for a typical 4-axis order?
Most suppliers bucket 4-axis orders by complexity rather than quoting a blanket number, and the buckets work as planning inputs before you ask. As a general rule of thumb, a simple part from stocked aluminum with light 4-axis content can realistically ship in about a week when the queue is open. A multi-face part with many operations, indexed positions, or a secondary finish typically needs two to three weeks. A part with non-stocked material, titanium, continuous 4-axis contours, or a full inspection package sits in the three-to-four-week range and up, before freight.
Those ranges are planning context, not quotes. The quote itself should be built from your part's actual drivers — programming depth, material availability, operation count, and inspection — and a supplier who explains the number in those terms is giving you a schedule you can manage against. A supplier who answers in weeks but cannot say what fills them is selling a hope. The contact page is where a specific part becomes a specific schedule, with the drivers above named on the quote.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Need a 4-axis delivery date you can plan around?
Send the drawing or model to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955, and the quote will name which stages drive your schedule and how freight fits the total.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a realistic lead time for 4-axis CNC milled parts?
In short, Simple parts from stocked aluminum can ship in about a week; multi-face parts with many operations, secondary finishes, or non-stocked material typically need two to four weeks. Programming depth, material availability, operation count, and inspection set the number, not a blanket promise.
How does a 4-axis schedule differ from a 3-axis schedule?
In short, Programming and prove-out are heavier because the rotary axis adds coordinate systems and, for continuous work, complex toolpathing. In exchange, multi-face parts skip repeated setups and re-clamping, and datum accuracy improves.
What happens to the schedule when the drawing changes mid-production?
In short, The job stops at the change point, finished and in-process work is quarantined, and the remaining scope is re-quoted against the new revision. A geometry change can invalidate machined work, fixtures, and the axis strategy, so the supplier sets a new schedule for the affected work.
Why does a small revision take almost as long as a new part?
Because programming, material ordering, queue position, inspection, and first-article approval each re-run after a revision. On 4-axis work, a change that shifts a feature to another face can force a new fixture and a new prove-out on top of that.
Does tightening tolerance or surface finish extend the lead time?
In short, Yes. ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) critical dimensions add finishing passes and full measurement of each critical characteristic, and finishes below milling capability move to grinding, adding an operation and its inspection.
How much does shipping add for an overseas buyer?
In short, As a planning rule of thumb, ocean freight from Asia to the US or Europe commonly runs four to six weeks port to port; air freight typically takes under a week including handling. For prototypes and first articles, air freight is usually cheaper once the delay cost is counted.
How can a buyer protect the shipment date in the purchase order?
In short, Freeze the revision before the order, name the material and quantity, state the incoterm, and agree that any drawing revision after the PO triggers a re-quote of the affected scope. Define the first-article approval window in writing — a slow approval pushes every downstream milestone.
Continue reading: What Is 4 Axis CNC Milling · How Does 4 Axis CNC Milling Work · How Long Does 4 Axis CNC Milling Take
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
