- 100+ production machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, 7+ grinders across a 6,800 m² facility. ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning tolerance; ±0.002 mm grinding tolerance, verified on Hexagon CMMs.
- MOQ 1 piece, lead times of roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days depending on complexity.
- IATF 16949 automotive-grade process control (SPC, PPAP, FMEA, traceability) applied to every part.
Why does single-source manufacturing reduce supply-chain risk?
Every time a part moves between suppliers, a new set of hands inherits the drawing, the tolerances, and the schedule. Each handoff is a place where a dimension drifts, a batch is delayed, or a material gets substituted. Single-sourcing concentrates those risks onto one accountable party, and that is what a manufacturer should actually sell, not just a lower unit price.
A single source machines, finishes, inspects, and ships the part. When a problem appears, there is one process to trace and one team to fix it, instead of three vendors pointing at each other. That accountability is worth more than the small margin you might save splitting a job across cheaper, uncoordinated suppliers.
The risk of a split supply chain is easiest to see on a part that crosses a finish line. If one vendor machines the part and another anodizes it, a surface defect becomes an argument about who caused it — the machinist blames the plater, the plater blames the machinist, and you pay for the investigation. When one source owns both steps, the same team that cut the part is accountable for the finish, and a defect is traced and fixed rather than negotiated. That is the difference between a supplier and a coordinator.
Which materials can this manufacturer machine?
You are not limited to one alloy family. The floor runs the materials buyers actually specify on drawings, and every incoming lot is verified by XRF against its mill certificate before it touches a machine, so the material you order is the material you get.
| Material family | Grades run | Notes for buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | 6061, 6063, 6082, 7075, 2014 | Most common prototype and production choice; anodizes well |
| Stainless steel | 303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH | 303 for free-machining, 316L for corrosion, 17-4PH for strength + aging |
| Carbon / alloy steel | 1018, 1045, 4140, 4340, 12L14 | Carburizing or nitriding available for wear parts |
| Brass / copper | C360, H62, C110 | For electrical and thermal conductivity |
| Titanium | TA2, TC4 (Grade 2 / 5) | Stress relief above 500 °C is outsourced to a qualified partner |
| Plastics | ABS, POM (Delrin), nylon, PTFE, PEEK | For non-metal prototypes and insulators |
For the grades buyers reach for most, the material property that matters is yield strength, because it sets how the part resists clamping distortion on a rotary setup and how it performs in service.
| Grade | Family | Typical yield strength | Buyer note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 | Aluminum | ~276 MPa | Most common, anodizes well |
| 7075-T6 | Aluminum | ~503 MPa | Higher strength, harder on tools |
| 304 | Stainless steel | ~215 MPa | General corrosion resistance |
| 316 | Stainless steel | ~205 MPa | Better pitting resistance, marine use |
| 4140 | Alloy steel | Varies with heat treat | Hardenable, shafts and gears |
The grade, not the family, is what the shop prices and machines. "Aluminum" leaves the shop to guess between a fast-cutting 6061-T6 and a hard 7075-T6, and the guess changes the tooling, the feed, and the price. State the grade on the drawing.
What tolerances does this manufacturer hold?
A tolerance on paper means nothing without measurement behind it. Here the tolerances are tied to the process, and every critical dimension is checked on a CMM rather than taken on faith.
| Process | Held tolerance | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| 4-axis CNC milling | ±0.003 mm | Multi-face housings, brackets, prismatic parts |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Shafts, pins, bushings, round parts |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Bearing seats, roundness-critical surfaces |
These are held to process capability, not a best-case claim. On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm), the SPC record shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) against an initial-study target of Ppk ≥ 1.67. If a print calls out a dimension the shop cannot reliably hit, it is flagged during the design-for-manufacturing review — before cutting, not after.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
Surface finish is a separate spec, and it is worth stating alongside the size. Milling lands around Ra 1.6–3.2 µm as-machined, a fine finish pass reaches Ra 0.8 µm, and grinding takes a critical surface to Ra 0.2–0.4 µm. Where faces must align, the drawing should state the relationship with GD&T — a position tolerance tying a hole on one face to a datum on another — so the shop holds the cross-face relationship rather than guessing at it.
Which processes run in-house and which are outsourced?

Knowing what is in-house versus outsourced tells you where your lead time and accountability actually live. The metal-cutting core runs in-house; finishing processes are bundled through qualified partners and disclosed rather than hidden.
| Process | Capacity | Max workpiece |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | 50+ centers | 1300 × 700 × 600 mm (milling) |
| 4-axis milling | 20+ centers | |
| 5-axis milling | 20+ centers | |
| CNC turning | 25+ lathes | Ø720 × 1280 mm |
| Mill-turn | Multi-task centers (Mazak / Brother class) | Single-setup complex geometry |
| Grinding | 7+ (surface / centerless / cylindrical) | ±0.002 mm finishes |
Honest scope note: surface treatment and heat treatment are outsourced to qualified partners. In-house ovens reach 500 °C (fine for aluminum and low-temperature steel stress relief); titanium stress relief around 788 °C is outsourced so the process is never mislabeled. This disclosure matters because if you think finishing is in-house, you are pricing in a lead time that does not exist.
How are parts traced back to the raw material?


For automotive and regulated buyers, traceability is not optional. The MES/ERP system records the full chain on every lot: raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results. If a non-conformance ever surfaces, the exact lot, machine, and operator can be identified, and the impact isolated instead of guessed at.
Incoming material is checked by XRF against the mill certificate so mixed or substituted lots are caught at the door. This is the same discipline an IATF 16949 audit looks for, and it runs on every job, not just automotive ones.
Which certifications back this manufacturer?

Certifications are the cheapest pre-audit you can run: they tell you a shop already operates a documented, third-party-surveilled system. This one holds three, with scope stated honestly.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. This is a build-to-print manufacturer — if a program needs design ownership, that is scoped up front rather than over-promised.
What secondary operations can be bundled?
Finished parts ship, not machined blanks. Secondary operations run in parallel or through qualified partners so you get one invoice and one accountable supplier.
- Surface finishing: standard and hard anodizing, zinc / nickel / silver / gold / chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, mirror polishing.
- Heat treatment: vacuum, bright, carburizing, nitriding, and stress-relief aging — outsourced to qualified partners where the oven temperature exceeds in-house capacity.
- Deburring, tapping, laser marking, assembly: included as the print requires.
What should you check before placing an order?
Whether you buy from this shop or another, these are the questions that separate a real manufacturer from a trading desk. Ask them of any supplier — including this one.
- Can they show the actual machine list, not a stock photo? A manufacturer names models and counts; a trading company recycles brochures.
- Do tolerances come with measurement evidence? Ask for a CMM report or SPC chart from a real job, not a capability statement.
- Is the certificate number verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates have numbers you can check with the registrar.
- Who owns the secondary operations? If anodizing or heat treatment is outsourced, the shop should say so and name the partner.
- Is the design review honest? A shop that flags DFM problems before quoting saves more than one that agrees to everything.
What part shapes suit 4-axis milling best?
The 4th axis earns its place on a specific family of shapes, and naming the shape is how you knows whether the process fits.
- Housings and enclosures — features on four or six faces that must align across the part.
- Shafts and spindles — flats, keyways, and cross-holes around a round body.
- Brackets and mounts — a bolt circle plus side features at a fixed angle.
- Cams and fluted parts — a profile that wraps around the part and needs continuous rotary motion.
The common test is simple: can the part be described as "one part, several faces around one axis"? If yes, 4-axis is the match. If the part is flat on one face, it is a 3-axis job; if it needs two directions of tilt at once, it is a 5-axis job. The shape, not the material or the price, is what decides.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ready to consolidate your machined parts onto one accountable source?
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a DFM review and a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does single-source manufacturing reduce supply-chain risk?
In short, Every handoff between suppliers is a place where lead time, tolerance, and accountability can break. When one manufacturer machines, finishes, inspects, and ships a part, there is one accountable party and one documented process, so a problem is traced and fixed instead of passed between vendors.
Which materials can this manufacturer machine?
In short, Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics. Every incoming lot is checked by XRF against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine, so the alloy you specify is the alloy you receive.
What tolerances does this manufacturer hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. Critical dimensions are verified on Hexagon CMMs, and process capability runs at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.
Which processes run in-house and which are outsourced?
In short, Milling, turning, mill-turn, and grinding run in-house. Surface treatment and heat treatment are outsourced to qualified partners and disclosed openly.
How are parts traced back to the raw material?
In short, The MES/ERP system records raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results on every lot. If a non-conformance appears, the exact lot, machine, and operator can be identified and the impact isolated.
Which certifications back this manufacturer?
ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). The IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so this is a build-to-print manufacturer.
What secondary operations can be bundled?
In short, Anodizing (standard and hard), zinc, nickel, silver, gold, and chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, mirror polishing, and heat treatment can be bundled, along with deburring, tapping, laser marking, and assembly, so you receive finished parts from one accountable supplier.
What should you check before placing an order?
In short, Ask for the actual machine list, tolerance evidence such as a CMM or SPC report, verifiable certificate numbers, disclosure of outsourced steps, and an honest design-for-manufacturing review. A real manufacturer can show all five in writing; a trading desk cannot.
What part shapes suit 4-axis milling best?
In short, Housings and enclosures with features on several faces, shafts and spindles with flats and cross-holes, brackets and mounts with a bolt circle plus side features, and cams or fluted parts with a wrapped profile. The common thread is one part with several faces around a single axis.
How do I choose between 6061-T6 and 7075-T6 aluminum?
In short, 6061-T6 is the default for most machined parts — it cuts fast, anodizes well, and holds tolerance easily, with a yield strength around 276 MPa. 7075-T6 is the choice when strength matters more than cost, at around 503 MPa yield, but it is harder on tooling and more prone to distortion, so the setup must clamp and sequence more carefully.
Continue reading: 4 Axis CNC Milling Manufacturer · 3 Axis CNC Milling
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
