- Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
- more than 100 machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Wrought stock versus build-dependent microstructure — the first dividing line.
- On this page the focus is leadtime: where the two processes actually separate.
- The two cost curves cross; the crossover quantity is the real question.
Lead time, and what it is made of
Lead time is not cycle time. A machined part's lead time is mostly queue position, fixture design, and first-article inspection; its actual cutting time may be an hour. A printed part's lead time is mostly build time and post-processing, with no fixture to design.
That is why printing often wins at quantity one and loses at quantity twenty: the machined part's fixed costs are front-loaded, so the first one is slow and the next twenty are not. Asking for both numbers separately, first-article lead and repeat lead. Is what makes the comparison honest.
The schedule risk differs too. A machined part competes for machine time; a printed part competes for build chamber time. Which queue is shorter is a property of the supplier's load, not of the process.
How much capacity sits behind it?
more than 100 machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
What do the certificates actually cover?
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS — excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we manufacture against your design, it does not originate the design.
Where does the cost line actually cross?

Machining carries a fixed cost. Programming, fixturing, first-article inspection, and a low variable cost per part. Additive carries almost no fixed cost and a high, roughly flat cost per part. The two lines cross somewhere, and the crossing point is what determines the right process.
Below the crossover, printing is cheaper. Above it, machining is. The crossover quantity is not a constant: it moves with part size, material, and tolerance, which is why the useful question is not which is cheaper but at what quantity this part crosses over.
The mistake that costs money is comparing a printed prototype price to a machined production price. Those are two different points on two different curves, and the comparison says nothing about either process.
What does the cost curve look like?
Machining carries a fixed cost — programming, fixturing, first-article inspection. And a low variable cost per part. Additive carries almost no fixed cost and a high, roughly flat cost per part. The two lines cross somewhere, and the crossing point is what determines the right process.
Below the crossover, printing is cheaper. Above it, machining is. The crossover quantity is not a constant — it moves with part size, material, and tolerance — which is why the useful question is not "which is cheaper" but "at what quantity does this part cross over".
| Factor | 4 Axis Cnc Milling | Additive manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Material properties | Wrought stock, certifiable to standard | Build-dependent, often anisotropic |
| Typical tolerance±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) | Looser; interfaces usually machined | |
| Fixed cost | Programming, fixturing, FAIR | Near zero |
| Variable cost per part | Low and falling with volume | High and roughly flat |
| Geometry freedom | Limited by tool access | Internal channels and lattices possible |
| Lead time at qty 1 | Fixture and programme dependent | Often shorter |
| Best quantity band | Prototype through production | One-offs and geometry validation |
The practical test: if the part has a datum structure that has to hold a geometric relationship, machining is usually the answer. If the part's value is in a shape no cutter can reach, printing is.
Hybrid: printed blank, machined interfaces
Yes, and it is often the right answer for a complex, low-volume, tight-interface part: print the near-net shape, then machine the datums, sealing faces, and threaded features. The print buys geometry the cutter cannot reach; the machining buys the tolerance the print cannot hold.
The cost of that route is two processes and a handover between them, so it earns its keep only where the geometry genuinely cannot be cut. Where it can be cut, cutting it is simpler and cheaper.
Where the money is actually decided
Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute. Which is why these matter more than any process selection.
This is cheaper to settle at quote time than once parts already exist, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, confirmed per feature at quote stage.
Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ask the four questions before you commit
Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
How are parts packed for export?
Packing is chosen per part — finished faces bagged and boxed, steel corrosion-protected. Include it in the quote, since it changes the cost and how the parts arrive.
Is 3D printing cheaper than CNC machining?
At quantity one, sometimes. Above the crossover quantity — which depends on size, material, and tolerance — machining is cheaper, and the gap widens with volume. A printed part that needs its interfaces machined carries both costs.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Which markets do you export to?
In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, so the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Milling · 5 Axis CNC Milling
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
