Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory4 Axis CNC Milling

4-Axis CNC Milling vs Alternatives: Which Process Really Fits Your Part?

4-Axis CNC Milling vs Alternatives: Which Process Really Fits Your Part? — Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Every machined part can be made several ways, at different prices, with different accuracy. The buying question is not which process is best in the abstract — it is which one matches your geometry, your tolerance, and your quantity. Here is how to route the decision.

There is no single best machining process, only the right process for a given part. The same bracket can be cut on a 3-axis mill in four setups, indexed around a rotary axis in one, or — if you are unlucky with the quote — priced as five-axis work it does not need. The same cylinder can go to a lathe, a mill with a rotary axis, or a mill-turn machine. The difference between the cheapest correct route and the most expensive one is often a factor of two or more, which is why process selection is a buyer skill, not a shop detail. This guide compares 4-axis CNC milling against its real alternatives — 3-axis, 5-axis, turning, and additive — on the axis that matters: which geometry each process genuinely fits.

Aluminum (6061-T6) component turned on a CNC lathe.

What does the process decision actually depend on?

Every process comparison reduces to four variables, and if you settle them in order, you get the routing right most of the time. The first is geometry: where do the features live, and how many directions does the part have to rotate in to reach them all? The second is tolerance: which features must hold a tight relationship, and which process holds that relationship in the fewest setups? The third is material and quantity: what are you making it from, and how many parts amortize the setup? The fourth is the part's downstream life: does it get ground, coated, heat-treated, or assembled against another component?

Working the variables in that order prevents the two most common sourcing errors. The first is over-specifying: buying 5-axis capability for a part that only rotates around one axis. The second is under-specifying: sending a multi-face part to a 3-axis shop, then paying for four setups, the re-clamp error between them, and the scrap that follows. Both errors are routing errors — the geometry was not matched to the axis count before the RFQ went out.

When does 3-axis milling beat 4-axis?

3-axis milling is the cheapest process for a specific and very common geometry: a part whose features all sit on one face, or a part that can be held in one orientation while the spindle reaches everything it needs. A flat plate with holes, pockets, and a profile on the top face is a 3-axis part. A housing that only needs work on two opposite faces can be flipped once without much risk. For those parts, 4-axis adds a machine-rate premium and buys nothing, because there are no extra setups to collapse.

3-axis also wins when the features are so simple that re-clamping cannot hurt. If the part has no cross-face relationship — nothing on face two must line up with something on face one — the locating error between setups is irrelevant, and the cheaper machine is simply the better machine. The mistake is assuming that simplicity: many parts that look flat actually carry a hole pattern that must index to a feature on the side or the underside, and that relationship is exactly what a rotary axis protects.

The honest test is to ask which features control function and where they sit. If the critical callouts are all reachable in one orientation, route to 3-axis and keep the saving. If a critical feature lives on a face that requires a second clamping, compare the cost of one extra setup against the rotary-axis premium, and remember the setup carries not just labor but a fresh chance to load the part wrong.

When does 4-axis milling justify itself against 3-axis?

The rotary axis earns its keep in two situations. The first is repetition across faces: a bolt circle on four sides of a housing, dowel holes on two faces that must align, a slot at an angle that would otherwise need a custom fixture. The part is clamped once and the table presents each face to the spindle, so the cross-face relationships inherit machine accuracy instead of setup error. The second situation is wrapped geometry: an oil groove, a cam profile, a helical feature, a keyway on a cylinder that must be cut while the part turns.

Between those two use cases the economics differ. Indexed work — rotate to a fixed angle and lock — replaces setups at a modest machine-rate premium, which is why most multi-face brackets and housings are cheaper on 4-axis than on 3-axis once you count the fixtures. Simultaneous work — rotating while cutting — adds real programming and cycle cost, and is only justified when the feature genuinely curves around the part. Specifying "4-axis" without saying which mode is how the shop guesses, and the guess is usually the more expensive mode.

For a supplier, the process question is answered by what the machine floor can route to. A shop that runs milling, turning, mill-turn, and grinding side by side can move a feature to whichever process cuts it cheapest and holds it tightest, and the services overview shows how that routing works in practice. For you, the practical consequence is simpler: ask the shop which process it would use and why, and listen for an answer that names your geometry rather than the machine that happened to be free.

When is 5-axis genuinely required, and when is it overspend?

5-axis milling adds a second rotary axis, letting the tool tilt in two directions at once. That capability is required for a specific geometry: parts with compound angles, undercuts, or sculpted surfaces that cannot be reached by rotating around a single axis. Impeller blades, turbine vanes, complex molds, and ergonomic housings with drafted undercuts live in 5-axis territory because no single-axis rotation presents the feature to the tool at the right angle.

The overspend happens when 5-axis is specified for work that only needs one rotation. A bolt circle on four faces rotates around one axis, that is 4-axis indexed work, full stop. Specifying it as 5-axis adds a machine-rate premium, longer programming, and often a longer queue, all for capability the part never uses. The reverse error also occurs: a part with a genuine compound angle gets forced through a 4-axis setup with a tilt fixture, which reintroduces the multi-setup error you wa trying to avoid.

The decision rule is the tilt test. Can every feature be reached by rotating the part around a single axis, possibly with the spindle working from different heights? Then 4-axis covers it. Does some feature need the part tilted in two directions at once to reach an undercut or compound surface? Then 5-axis is required and there is no cheaper substitute. A quote that cannot answer which of those two describes your part is a quote that has not been routed.

When should turning or mill-turn replace milling?

Round parts belong on machines that spin the part rather than the tool. A lathe removes stock from a cylinder far faster than a mill can, because the workpiece rotates at cutting speed while a single-point tool feeds along it. For pure cylinders — shafts, pins, bushings, and parts that are fundamentally round — turning is the cheaper and faster process, and no amount of milling efficiency changes that.

The competition starts when a round part adds features that a lathe cannot cut while the part spins. Flats, cross-holes, keyways, and milled pockets on a shaft need live tooling — a mill-turn machine with driven tools — or a transfer to a mill. A mill-turn machine does both in one clamping: the part is turned for its cylindrical features and then indexed or positioned for the milled ones. For you the deciding question is the dominant geometry: if the part is 80 percent cylinder with a couple of flats, mill-turn is usually right; if it is a prismatic block with a round boss, 4-axis milling is usually right.

The honest comparison is total cost per good part, not machine label. A cylindrical part forced through milling pays for slow stock removal; a prismatic part forced through a lathe pays for awkward fixturing. A supplier that runs both process families and routes by geometry quotes the better number, which is why a process question is also a supplier-selection question.

Where does additive manufacturing actually fit?

Additive manufacturing — metal 3D printing — is a real alternative for a narrow set of geometries, and a poor substitute for most milled parts. It wins where machining physically cannot go: internal cooling channels that curve through a part, lattice structures for lightweighting, and organic forms that would need five or more setups and wasteful stock removal to machine. For those parts, additive plus finish machining is the right route and milling alone is not an option.

For a conventional bracket, housing, or multi-face component, additive rarely competes. The as-printed surface is rough — typically well above a machined finish — and the tolerance of an as-printed part is looser than ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) by a wide margin, so the printed part almost always needs machining on its functional faces anyway. Metal powder is expensive, build rates are slow, and at the quantities where most machined parts are bought, the per-piece cost of printing is far above milling. Additive also brings its own material story — powder certification, build-lot traceability, and a different microstructure — which is a documentation burden, not a relief.

The buyer takeaway is a division of labor, not a contest. If the design exploits what only additive can do — internal channels, lattice, organic form — print it and finish-machine the critical faces. If the part is a machined component in a conventional material, milling is faster, cheaper, and more predictable, and 4-axis covers the multi-face cases that 3-axis cannot do cleanly. The FAQs page carries the material-side detail on what machines well across aluminum, stainless, titanium, and engineering plastics.

How does tolerance decide between milling and grinding?

Process selection is not only about axis count and shape; it is also about what tolerance the feature needs. Milling — 3, 4, or 5-axis — holds fit and alignment features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) in controlled production, with capability demonstrated at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. That band covers the overwhelming majority of machined features: mating bores, locating faces, hole patterns, and profiles that assemble against other parts.

Below that band the honest process is grinding. Sealing faces, bearing seats, and features that must control roundness or surface condition beyond what a milling cutter leaves need a precision grinding operation, which reaches ±0.002 mm. The buyer error is asking milling to do grinding's job by tightening the note on the drawing: a ±0.002 mm callout on a milled face does not make the mill hold it, it makes the part fail inspection or quietly get sent out for grinding that was never priced.

Decide the tolerance before you choose the process, then let the process answer follow. Features at ±0.003 mm or looser are milling candidates. Features that need ±0.002 mm or a ground surface condition are grinding candidates, and the grinding step may sit inside the same supplier's routing — rough-mill, then grind the critical face — rather than forcing a second vendor. The quality page explains how critical dimensions are verified on this floor, which is the evidence standard a tolerance callout should be held to.

Which process should a prototype and a production run each use?

Prototypes and production batches can legitimately use different processes, because the economics invert. A one-off multi-face prototype benefits from 4-axis even more than production does: the rotary axis replaces a family of custom angle fixtures that a single part would otherwise pay for in full, and the single setup removes the re-clamp error that makes a one-off scrap so painful — there is no batch to absorb it. For a prototype in a free-cutting grade like 6061-T6, 4-axis milling is often the cheapest route to a correct part.

Production runs change the calculation in two directions. Volume can justify dedicated fixturing that makes a 3-axis route competitive, because the fixture cost amortizes across thousands of parts. Volume can also justify 5-axis if the part geometry earns it, because the programming cost spreads thin while the per-part cycle saving stays. Your job is to ask for the process recommendation at each quantity rather than assuming one process holds from prototype to production.

The wrong assumption — quoting the prototype process for the production volume, or vice versa — is how unit prices surprise. A part that was perfectly economical as a 4-axis prototype may shift to a different routing at 5,000 pieces, and a competent supplier says so instead of quietly quoting the same process at a volume discount. When a quote explains the process change at the quantity break, it is showing you the real cost curve.

How should you write an RFQ that lets the supplier route your part correctly?

The RFQ is where process selection is won or lost, because it is the only document the supplier has before the quote. A routing-friendly RFQ states the geometry honestly — the STEP or IGES model plus a toleranced 2D drawing — and then adds the information that stops a shop from guessing. Material grade and condition. Quantity and annual volume. The general tolerance class and the GD&T on critical features. Surface finish and any treatment. And the one line that settles the 4-axis question: whether features are indexed or simultaneous.

That last line is worth repeating because it is the most common omission on multi-face work. A drawing that says "machine all features" without saying whether the hole pattern is indexed at fixed angles or wrapped and helical leaves the process choice to the programmer. When the supplier asks, you have a conversation; when the supplier guesses, you have the risk. A part that genuinely needs simultaneous motion but is quoted as indexed will show up with the wrapped features cut as a series of flats.

Finally, let the supplier recommend. The point of the RFQ is not to dictate the process but to give the shop enough to route the part correctly, and a shop with multiple process families on one floor is the one best positioned to answer. When the quote comes back naming the process and the reason — "indexed 4-axis, one clamping, because the dowel holes must align to the bore" — that is a routed quote. A quote that names only a price is a machine-loading decision dressed up as an estimate.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure which process your part really needs?

Send the model, the drawing, the material, and the quantity to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a routing recommendation that names the process and the reason, and an itemized quote for the cheapest process that holds your part.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should a part go to 4-axis milling instead of 3-axis?

In short, When features live on several faces whose relationships must hold, or when the part must be seen from more than one side. 3-axis is cheaper for flat single-face work; the rotary axis pays for itself the moment a second setup would re-clamp the part and re-introduce locating error.

When is 5-axis the right call instead of 4-axis?

In short, Only when the geometry needs two directions of tilt at once — compound angles, undercuts, sculpted surfaces. A bolt circle on four faces rotates around one axis and belongs on 4-axis; specifying 5-axis for it pays a machine-rate premium you cannot use.

Is turning cheaper than milling for round parts?

In short, Usually yes for pure cylinders, because a lathe removes stock far faster. When a round part adds flats, cross-holes, or keyways, a mill-turn machine with live tooling or a 4-axis mill with a rotary axis competes for the same job.

Does additive manufacturing replace 4-axis milling?

In short, Only in specific niches — internal channels and lattice that machining cannot reach. As-printed surfaces and tolerances usually still need machining, and metal powder costs more per piece at most volumes.

Which processes can a single supplier combine with 4-axis milling?

In short, Milling, turning, mill-turn, and grinding can run under one quality system, and a supplier that routes each feature to the cheapest process that holds it quotes a better total. Finishing such as anodizing and heat treatment is typically bundled with qualified partners.

What tolerance should I expect from 4-axis milling versus grinding?

In short, 4-axis milling holds fit features to ±0.003 mm with capability at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. Precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm on sealing, seating, and roundness-critical features.

How do I know whether my part needs indexed or simultaneous 4-axis?

In short, If the features sit on flat faces at known angles, they are indexed — rotate, lock, cut. If a groove, flute, or profile wraps around the part and must keep cutting while it turns, that is simultaneous.

What is the cheapest way to make a one-off multi-face prototype?

In short, Often 4-axis milling in a free-cutting grade such as 6061-T6: one setup, no custom angle fixtures, and a rotary index instead of a family of clamps. The single-setup advantage matters even more on one-offs because there is no batch to absorb re-fixturing cost.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements