Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory4 Axis CNC Milling

4 axis CNC vertical machining center

4 axis CNC vertical machining center — Practical, honest guidance for specifying and sourcing 4 axis cnc vertical machining center — written for you, not the. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Practical, honest guidance for specifying and sourcing 4 axis cnc vertical machining center — written for you, not the brochure.

Defining 4 Axis CNC Vertical Machining Center for 4 Axis CNC Milling

On 4 axis cnc vertical machining center, your interest is practical: what does this mean for cost, lead time and risk on your part? The honest answer depends on geometry and volume, not on a slogan. A capable shop states the trade-off plainly, which process reaches your features in the fewest setups, holds your true tolerances, and scales to your quantity.

Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory approaches every inquiry from that angle: 100+ CNC machines, ISO 9001:2015 · IATF 16949:2016 · ISO 14001:2015, and a single engineering contact so the answer does not get lost between sales and the floor.

Process & Equipment Options

Design for manufacturability is where part cost is won or lost. The principles are boring and non-negotiable:

Good DFM is not about dumbing the design down — it is about spending tolerance and features only where the product actually needs them.

Quality Control and Inspection

Before you send the RFQ, run this five-point check:

A 10-minute checklist pass typically removes the ambiguities that cause 80% of sourcing delays.

Cost and Lead-Time Drivers

4-axis CNC vertical machining center the complete buyer s guide for 4-axis CNC m

Quoting 4 axis cnc vertical machining center is not like quoting a catalog part. The number moves with material, complexity, tolerance, finish, volume and how clean your drawing is. A few levers dominate, and naming them is how you get a real quote fast:

To get a real number fast: send a STEP file, the material grade, the three tightest tolerances, finish, quantity and target date. Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory turns clean RFQs around quickly because the estimator is not reconstructing your intent from a JPEG.

A Practical RFQ Checklist

A clean RFQ is the cheapest insurance in CNC sourcing. Send:

Common drawing traps that cost you money:

Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory reviews drawings for manufacturability before quoting — if a tolerance is needlessly tight or a corner impossible to cut, you will hear about it up front, not at rejection.

Talk to Our Engineering Team

4 axis cnc vertical machining center shows up wherever a part must be both precise and produced in quantity: robotics and automation frames, semiconductor and medical fixtures, e-bike and drivetrain components, aerospace brackets, and consumer-electronics housings. The common thread is a tolerance or a material that punishes a sloppy process.

For each of these, your job is the same: define the function (what must align, seal or bear load), then let the shop propose the cheapest process that meets it. Over-specifying is the quiet budget killer.

How to decide: a practical framework for 4 axis CNC vertical machining center

When the spec sheet is ambiguous, fall back to this four-step loop. It is how a disciplined shop quotes, and how you should evaluate the quote:

  1. Function first. List what the part must do — align, seal, bear load, dissipate heat. Every tolerance ties to one of these or it is optional.
  2. Pick the simplest process that holds true tolerance. 3-axis before 4-axis before 5-axis; turn before mill-turn; machining before EDM. Each step up is a cost you must justify on the drawing.
  3. Name the material by grade, not family. '6061-T6' not 'aluminum'; '316L' not 'stainless'. The grade sets machinability, certs and price.
  4. Demand evidence of control. Cpk targets, FAI reports, mill certs. If the shop cannot produce them, the low price is borrowing against your shipment.

Run this loop before you ask for a quote and you will write a better RFQ, get a tighter number, and bore a supplier that fits.

An illustrative scenario

To make the trade-offs concrete, consider a representative part — a 200 × 150 × 20 mm aluminum bracket with six M5 bosses on one face and two precision slots on an adjacent face, called out at ±0.05 mm. The thinking is generic and mechanism-based; it is not a specific customer job:

The lesson: tolerance drives process choice, not the other way round. Write the loosest tolerance that still functions and you usually get the cheapest capable process for free.

A ready-to-send RFQ snippet for 4 axis CNC vertical machining center

Copy this into your inquiry and fill the brackets. A complete RFQ is the difference between a real quote in 24 hours and a guess in a week:

Subject: RFQ — 4 axis cnc vertical machining center

1. Part: [name] | Qty: [prototype / N pcs]
2. Model: [STEP/IGES attached] + 2D drawing with dims & tolerances
3. Material: [grade+temper, e.g. 6061-T6] | Certs: [EN 10204 3.1 / RoHS / none]
4. Critical tol: [3 tightest, e.g. ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) slots] | GD&T: [list]
5. Finish: [Ra, anodize/plating, faces]
6. Target date: [ ] | FAI/PPAP: [required / not]

Send to Felipe Iglesias — [email protected]

Suppliers quote the drawing, not the keyword. The more precise the brief, the less the shop charges to de-risk it.

What the extra axes actually buy

The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.

How to read an axis-based quote

If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ready to move from estimate to part? Send your drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or reach +86 131 2653 6955. See your resource center at Resources for RFQ checklists, tolerance guides and material quick-reference — built to save you a wrong turn before you cut metal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does 4 axis cnc vertical machining center mean in practice?

In short, It is producing a physical part to a digital model on computer-controlled machine tools, where the real value is repeatable accuracy — the same part, same dimensions, lot after lot. Your question is which configuration reaches the features in the fewest setups.

What tolerance can I realistically expect?

In short, About ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on standard features, with ±0.002 mm (grind / wire EDM on critical features). General dimensions default to ISO 2768 unless tighter is called out.

Which material should I choose?

Driven by the application: aluminum 6061-T6 for general lightweight structure, 7075-T6 or titanium where strength rules, stainless 316L for corrosion, brass for easy precision. Name the grade and temper in the RFQ; 'metal' is not a spec.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements