Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory4 Axis CNC Milling

Aluminum vs Stainless Steel for 4-Axis CNC Milling: How to Decide

Aluminum vs Stainless Steel for 4-Axis CNC Milling: How to Decide — The choice between aluminum and stainless for a milled part is decided by the service environment first and the. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The choice between aluminum and stainless for a milled part is decided by the service environment first and the machining economics second — this is your framework for both.

Almost every machined-part material decision lands on the same question: aluminum or stainless steel. Both machine well on a 4-axis mill, both hold tight tolerances, and both finish cleanly, yet they serve opposite ends of the design spectrum. Aluminum is light, thermally conductive, and fast to cut; stainless is dense, stiff, and corrosion-resistant. The choice between them is usually settled by four questions about the part's service life — corrosion, load, weight, and temperature — and then refined by the machining economics that follow. This guide walks a buyer through both halves of the decision, with the alloys that matter inside each family and how 4-axis milling treats them differently.

Stainless-steel component machined on a 4-axis machining center.

Which questions should decide the material before the quote?

Material selection belongs at the front of the design, not at the quote stage, and four service questions settle most of it:

If the service environment leaves the choice open, the tie-breakers are weight, thermal conductivity, and price, and all three favor aluminum. When both materials could plausibly work, the engineering-standard move is to prototype in aluminum, validate geometry and fit, and confirm the production material against the real service conditions before committing volume. The machined-parts guide shows how material selection flows into a quoted part on this site.

How do the two families compare on the properties that drive the choice?

The mechanical comparison below uses typical values for the common grades; the exact numbers depend on the temper and condition, so the drawing should always name the grade and its condition together.

PropertyAluminum 6061-T6 / 7075-T6Stainless 303 / 304 / 316What it means for the part
Density≈ 2.7 g/cm³≈ 7.9–8.0 g/cm³A stainless part weighs roughly three times its aluminum equivalent
Stiffness (elastic modulus)≈ 69 GPa≈ 190–200 GPaSteel deflects far less under the same load and section
Typical yield strength≈ 276 MPa (6061-T6); ≈ 503 MPa (7075-T6)≈ 215–515 MPa depending on grade and condition; 17-4PH H900 over 1100 MPaSteel wins absolute strength; aluminum wins strength per unit of weight
Corrosion resistanceGood with anodize; relies on surface protectionInherent — stainless is the alloy for corrosive serviceEnvironment decides; stainless when corrosion or hygiene dominates
Thermal conductivityHighLowAluminum conducts heat and dissipates cutting heat; stainless holds it
MachinabilityExcellentGood but work-hardeningAluminum cuts faster with less tool wear

Two notes make the table usable. First, "stronger" without a unit of comparison is meaningless — 7075-T6 aluminum is stronger than annealed 304 stainless in yield terms, yet steel is stiffer and heavier. Decide whether the design is limited by stress, deflection, weight, or corrosion, and the table points one way. Second, strength figures describe the alloy condition, so an aluminum part specified without its temper or a stainless part without its condition leaves the supplier guessing at properties the drawing never defined.

Which aluminum alloys should a buyer actually specify?

Aluminum for machined parts concentrates on two workhorse grades. 6061-T6 is the default: it machines cleanly, holds tolerances and fine finishes well, anodizes evenly, and is inexpensive as raw stock. It carries enough strength for brackets, housings, frames, and instrument bodies, and it is the grade most shops will quote unless told otherwise. 7075-T6 roughly doubles the yield strength for weight-critical or highly loaded parts — aerospace brackets, high-stress frames — at a higher raw material cost and with slightly less predictable anodize response, so it is specified when the application needs it, not by habit.

Beyond those two, buyers occasionally need 6063 for extrusions (a different process), or cast grades, which are not milled from bar. For 4-axis milling, the aluminum choice rarely changes the machining strategy; it changes the raw stock cost and, for 7075, the fixturing care needed on thin sections, because the higher strength comes with slightly lower elongation and a greater tendency to spring under residual stress when material is removed unevenly. If the supplier machines near-net from thick stock, stress relief of the bar before cutting is worth asking about.

Which stainless grades matter, and how do they differ?

Stainless is a family, not a material, and the grade choice drives both the part's properties and its machining economics. 303 is the free-machining grade — a sulfur addition makes it cut fast and clean, at the cost of slightly lower corrosion resistance, which makes it the economical choice for non-critical hardware and instrument parts. 304 is the general-purpose grade, stronger corrosion resistance and good toughness, but harder on tooling than 303. 316 and 316L add molybdenum for pitting and chloride resistance — the default for marine, chemical, and implantable-adjacent work, with 316L's low carbon content resisting sensitization in welded or heated parts. 17-4PH is the precipitation-hardening workhorse when the part needs high strength and hardness after machining — hardened to over 1100 MPa yield in the H900 condition, it machines in the softer annealed state and is heat-treated afterward.

For you the practical map is simple. If the environment is mild and the part is hardware, 303 or 304 keeps the quote down. If corrosion resistance is the point of using stainless at all, 316/316L is the safe default and 304 the economy version. If the part must carry load or resist wear, 17-4PH with post-machining heat treatment is the option, and the heat treatment belongs on the RFQ, because it adds an operation and its own scheduling. Naming the grade without the condition, on 17-4PH especially, is how you end up with a part that never reaches its specified strength.

How do aluminum and stainless behave differently on a 4-axis mill?

The machining gap between the families shows up in three places a 4-axis shop feels directly: cutting speed, heat, and rigidity. Aluminum cuts at high spindle speeds and feeds with excellent tool life, and because it conducts heat away from the cutting edge, deep pockets and long slotting runs stay cool. Stainless is the opposite — it holds heat in the cutting zone, work-hardens if the tool dwells or rubs, and demands sharp inserts, consistent feed, and flood coolant. The result is that a stainless part runs slower, wears more tooling, and costs more per minute on the machine, before a single material dollar is counted.

Rigidity is where the 4-axis geometry meets the material. A rotary axis holds the part in a cantilevered or indexed arrangement, and the material's stiffness decides how the part behaves under cutting force. Aluminum's low modulus means thin walls and long features between index positions deflect more easily and need conservative cuts or support; stainless's stiffness resists deflection but punishes any flex in the fixture — chatter in stainless ruins surface finish and tool life quickly. Thin-walled stainless parts are among the hardest 4-axis jobs because the material refuses to cut fast while the wall refuses to hold still. If your part combines thin walls with a stainless requirement, the design review should flag it early, because the machining strategy and the quote both change.

How does the material choice change tolerance, finish, and coating?

Tolerance is the one area where the two materials should not behave differently. A critical dimension on an aluminum part and one on a stainless part are held to the same standard — ±0.003 mm in milling, verified on inspection equipment with process capability at Cpk 1.67 or higher on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. The practical difference is thermal: aluminum expands more with heat and is softer under clamping pressure, so a thin aluminum section machined without coolant control can move between roughing and finishing passes, while stainless holds its shape and gives it to the tool instead. Neither material excuses a sloppy tolerance block; both reward critical callouts reserved for the features that control function.

Surface finish and coating are where the families diverge cleanly. Aluminum finishes well straight off the mill and takes anodizing — standard anodize for corrosion and appearance, hardcoat anodize for wear resistance, with dye colors available for identification. Stainless is passivated after machining to remove embedded free iron and restore corrosion resistance; it does not take an anodize-type coating. When the design brief calls for a colored or wear-resistant surface, that is an aluminum conversation; when it calls for autoclave-safe, hygienic, or chemically inert surfaces, it is a stainless conversation. The treatment choice therefore tends to reinforce the material choice, and both belong on the RFQ so the quote and the schedule include them.

What does each choice cost in machining terms?

In machining terms the gap is large and one-directional. Aluminum is the economical default: inexpensive raw stock, fast cutting, long tool life, and short cycle times. Stainless costs more at every step — raw stock at a higher price per kilogram, slower cutting that extends every operation, shorter tool life that adds consumable cost, and, on 4-axis parts with many indexed faces, a longer cycle that compounds the difference. A stainless part typically quotes at a multiple of its aluminum equivalent for the same geometry, and the multiple grows with part size and feature count. Titanium, for reference, sits above stainless again for the same reasons plus its own material premium.

That premium is a decision input, not a verdict. When the service environment demands stainless — corrosive washdown, chemical contact, hygienic food or medical surfaces, high loads in small sections — the premium is the price of the part working at all, and aluminum is not an alternative. When the environment does not demand it, the premium buys nothing, and aluminum is the engineering-sensible default. The buyers who pay most for the wrong material are the ones who defaulted to stainless out of caution on dry indoor parts, or who chose aluminum for a part that spends its life in a corrosive wash — both errors are visible in the first service question, before a quote exists. The quality page shows how material verification and measurement back both families on this site's floor, and the FAQs page covers the materials and finishing options a milling supplier typically runs.

How do you validate the choice before production?

The cheap way to validate a material decision is a prototype in the production grade, machined on the same process and tolerance the volume order will use. A single aluminum part tells you geometry, fit, and finish questions; it tells you nothing about how stainless will cut, hold tolerance, or finish on thin sections. If the production material is stainless, the prototype should be stainless — the machining behavior, the fixturing, and the inspection plan all depend on it. The extra prototype cost is small against the cost of discovering a machining problem after the production program is written.

For a 4-axis part the validation should also confirm the datum and axis strategy on the real material, because the material's stiffness and heat behavior interact with how the part is held between index positions. Validate the surface finish on the actual material — aluminum and stainless finish differently and both change with tool condition. And confirm the treatment early: an anodize class or a passivation requirement has its own vendor, its own schedule, and its own acceptance criteria, and adding it after the quote moves both the price and the date. The services overview explains how machining, finishing, and inspection combine into one order, and the contact page is where a specific part gets a specific recommendation on grade, condition, and treatment.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Unsure whether your part should be aluminum or stainless?

Send the model and service conditions to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955, and the recommendation will name the grade, the condition, and the machining trade-offs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should my milled part be aluminum or stainless steel?

In short, Start with the service environment. Corrosion, temperature, and contact with food, chemicals, or the human body push toward stainless; weight, thermal conductivity, cost, and machinability push toward aluminum.

Which is stronger, aluminum or stainless steel?

In short, In absolute terms stainless is stronger and roughly three times stiffer — steel is about three times the density of aluminum with a far higher elastic modulus. Per unit of weight the picture reverses, which is why aluminum wins weight-sensitive designs.

Why is aluminum easier to machine than stainless?

In short, Aluminum cuts fast, conducts heat out of the cutting zone, and holds fine finishes readily. Stainless retains heat at the tool edge, work-hardens if the tool dwells, and needs rigid setups and consistent feed.

Which alloy should I choose within each family?

In short, For aluminum, 6061-T6 is the default and 7075-T6 the high-strength option. For stainless, 303 machines most freely, 304 is the general-purpose grade, 316/316L adds corrosion resistance, and 17-4PH is the precipitation-hardening choice for high strength.

Can aluminum be anodized and stainless passivated?

In short, Yes. Anodizing builds a hard, corrosion-resistant oxide on aluminum and accepts dyes; hardcoat anodize suits wear surfaces.

When do the two materials need the same tolerance control?

In short, Critical dimensions on both are held to the same standard — ±0.003 mm in milling, verified with process capability at Cpk 1.67 or higher on key features and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

Is stainless always the more expensive choice?

In short, Almost always in machining terms. Raw stock costs more, cutting runs slower, and tool wear is higher, so a stainless part typically quotes at a multiple of its aluminum equivalent.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements