- Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
- a hundred-odd machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
- Cost is set at the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
- No minimum order, prototype and production run on the same machines.
What goes wrong, and where is it caught?
The failures that cost money are rarely dramatic. They are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine and lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that means something different under another standard.
Each has a cheap control — datum structure reviewed at quote stage, revision confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement, drawing standard confirmed when the files arrive. None cost anything, which is what makes their absence hard to excuse.
Which certifications apply, and what do they exclude?
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS, excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the plant manufactures to your design, it does not originate the design.
4 Axis Cnc Milling. The short answer
4 axis cnc milling is a subtractive process: a rotating cutter removes material from a solid block or bar under numerical control, following a toolpath generated from a 3D model. The part that comes off the machine is the model, minus everything the cutter removed.
The distinction that matters commercially is between having the capability and having the depth. A plant with one machine in a family can make the part; a plant with twenty can make it on the week you need it, and re-route it when something breaks.
How does the process actually run, step by step?

The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, then programming and offline verification, then fixturing, then roughing, then finishing, then inspection and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end.
The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, can cut cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used, and a stiffer tool removes more material per minute.
Where the money goes on 4 axis CNC milling
Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.
The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five, and a first-article report is a real document that has to be written.
What actually goes wrong, and how is it prevented?
The failures that cost money are not crashes — they are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.
Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.
How do you tell whether a 4 axis CNC milling supplier actually runs it?
These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.
- Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39 — check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
- Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
- Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
- Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.
Three things that change the price without changing the part
Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute. Which is why these matter more than any process selection.
This belongs in the quote discussion, not the first-article review, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
How much of the floor is in this family?
Total machine count is not the question. The question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs a floor of 100-plus machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.
Depth in the same family is what lets a part send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, confirmed per feature at quote stage.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005.
The tolerance bands that actually apply
For 4-axis CNC milling, the standard is ±0.003 mm milled and ±0.002 mm turned, with ±0.002 mm on grinding and wire-cut features. Those numbers are held and verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme on the drawing, not claimed in a brochure. The catch is that not every feature needs that band - a ±0.003 mm callout on a non-functional face costs money for nothing. If you mark the few features that actually matter tight, and leave the rest at a sensible band, you get a part that is both accurate and affordable.
How the drawing language protects you
The datum is where most tolerance disputes are born. The same ±0.003 mm callout read against datum A and read against "the side of the part" produces two different parts. Geometric dimensioning - GD&T - names the datum and the feature relationship explicitly, and both ASME Y14.5 and ISO conventions are supported here, as long as the drawing states which applies. A part with named datums is a part that comes back right the first time. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask the tolerance questions before you commit.
How to verify the claim in one email
The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.
Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.
De-risking a first order
Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read
Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.
Frequently Asked Questions
What files do you need for a quote?
In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.
Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?
Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.
How long does 4 axis cnc milling take?
Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead, which is worth asking about separately.
Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?
Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.
Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?
No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.
What materials do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.
How is an engineering change handled mid-production?
The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.
Continue reading: What Is 4 Axis CNC Milling · 4 Axis CNC Milling · 3 Axis CNC Milling
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
