The parts that suit 4-axis CNC milling — multi-face brackets, rotary components, housings with features on several sides — are also the parts where a sourcing mistake costs the most, because they are usually not available off any shelf. When those parts come from China, your protection is not the distance but the sequence of gates placed before the money moves: a drawing package that states the setup strategy, a material certificate tied to the heat, a first article approved before the run, and pre-shipment evidence before the balance. Each gate is cheap to check and expensive to skip, and this article walks through all of them from your side of the table.
Which supplier facts should you confirm before sending the drawing?
Verification starts before engineering, because a 4-axis order placed with a trading desk is a different transaction from one placed with the shop that owns the rotary-axis machines. Ask for the legal entity name, its registration number, and the physical address of the workshop, and check them independently rather than trusting the quote letterhead. A manufacturer can arrange a live video call to the floor and point the camera at the machining centers and the inspection equipment; a middleman can describe them. Confirm which legal entity will issue the commercial invoice and packing list, because your customs entry should name the same company your contract names.
Also establish the quality system early. The factory behind this site is ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 certified, with the systems and inspection workflow described on the quality page. A maintained quality system is not a guarantee of your part, but it is the foundation the verification records stand on: material certificates, first article reports, and inspection results all come out of a documented process, and a shop without one produces documents the way a trader does — on request.
What belongs in the drawing package for 4-axis work?
A complete package for milled parts carries both a 3D model and a 2D drawing, because each holds information the other does not. The STEP or IGES model defines the geometry; the 2D drawing is where tolerances, datums, material grade, surface finish, thread callouts, and general notes live. On 4-axis work there is one more thing to state, and it decides the price: whether features on different faces are expected to be machined with the part indexed on a rotary axis, or whether the shop may interpret the geometry and choose the setups itself. Name the material by grade and standard — 6061-T6 aluminum, 17-4PH stainless in a specified condition — and write the same revision letter on the PO, the drawing title block, and the correspondence, because revision confusion is the most common dispute on machined parts.
If you are unsure which features force a rotary axis, ask for a design-for-manufacturing review before the price is fixed. A shop that runs this kind of work daily can tell you which feature on which face drives the setup count, which tolerance crosses two setups and will be safer in one, and where a small design change removes an operation. The services page of this site explains how indexed and simultaneous 4-axis work is quoted and what the DFM review covers. Getting the drawing reviewed before the PO is free; discovering the setup assumption after the parts arrive is not.
Which material documents should arrive with the metal, not after it?
The material certificate is your proof that the stock machined into the parts is the grade on the drawing, and it must be checked at receiving, before the first cut. Read it the way a quality engineer reads it: the certificate should name the specification and temper from your drawing, carry a heat or lot number, and that number should match the marking on the delivered bars or plate. A certificate describing a generic grade with no heat number proves nothing about your material. If the part will be anodized or passivated, the certificate and the treatment record matter together, because the finish is specified for a reason and the treatment shop needs to know exactly what it is treating.
Set the rules in the RFQ before the price comes back. Require the certificate at receiving and state that unapproved grade substitution is a rejection — in China, the temptation to substitute a lower-cost "equivalent" grade usually originates with the material stockist, not the machining shop, and the RFQ should make clear who carries the risk. Ask how the shop records which heat went into which order when a single bar feeds several jobs, because that record is your traceability if a problem surfaces later. A shop that cannot tell you its material verification process at the quoting stage will not have better records at the shipping stage.
What should the first article prove before you approve the run?

The first article inspection is the strongest verification tool in machining sourcing, and it is strongest before production, not after. On the first part out of the machine, require a report that records every characteristic on the drawing — each dimension with its tolerance, the measured value, the instrument used, and a conformance decision. For 4-axis work, pay particular attention to the characteristics that cross faces or wrap around the part, because those are the ones the rotary axis exists to hold accurately, and they are the ones most likely to drift if the part was re-clamped instead. Include the material certificate in the same review, so the first article proves geometry and material together.
Look for signs of real measurement rather than a filled-in form. A believable report names the instrument for each feature — a CMM for a tight bore or true position callout, a height gauge for an open dimension — and flags non-conforming characteristics instead of restating the nominal. Know the shop's capability baseline before the report arrives: on controlled milling and turning features the envelope is ±0.002 mm, precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, and the process capability target on critical characteristics is Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. Ask for photos of the critical features with the report, and for any dimension tight enough to matter, request the CMM data for that feature rather than a single number on a form.
What belongs on the pre-shipment check before the balance is paid?
Pre-shipment verification is where payment leverage meets physical evidence. Before the balance is released, require three things. First, dated photos of the finished batch: the parts as machined, close-ups of the critical features, and the parts in their packaging. Second, the final inspection report on the production lot — a sample check across the batch, or a full check where the part is tight or the quantity small enough to measure everything. Third, a packing list check against the order: quantity, part marking, revision, and the material certificate number for the lot inside the box.
Decide before shipment whether a third-party inspection is worth its fee. On a first order, a high quantity, or a tight multi-face part, an independent inspector on the floor before the container closes is inexpensive insurance against a batch of scrap arriving at your dock. Name the gate in the PO — "balance due upon pre-shipment inspection report and shipping documents" — so it is contractual, not a favor requested later. And hold the line on evidence: a supplier that hesitates to send dated photos of its own finished work is asking you to pay for trust, and 4-axis sourcing should run on proof instead.
How should payment be structured so the gates stay enforceable?
Payment structure is the mechanism that makes the gates binding, so design it before the PO, not during a dispute. The workable pattern for machined parts in China is a deposit that covers the material and the booked machine time, with the balance tied to milestones you can see: first article approval, then the pre-shipment report and the shipping documents. Keep the deposit small enough that walking away stays realistic and large enough that the shop has no incentive to cut corners on your material. The exact split depends on order value and history, but the principle does not change — never let the full balance fall due before you have evidence the parts conform.
Use the payment schedule to enforce timing as well as quality. Tie the deposit to the material order so the clock starts when the metal is bought, and tie any interim payment to first article approval rather than a calendar date. Written into the PO, this turns each verification gate from a request into a condition of payment. A shop confident in its process is normally comfortable being paid after it proves the parts; a shop that insists on full payment before evidence is asking you to carry a risk it does not want to carry itself.
Which red flags should stop an order before any money moves?
Some signals deserve action before the first deposit. A supplier that cannot produce its legal entity and registration details, or whose address does not match its claimed workshop, fails the first gate by definition. A quote dramatically below the others usually means a setup or a finish was omitted, and it will reappear as an extra later. A supplier that refuses to name its material source, will not commit to a certificate at receiving, or says a first article is unnecessary for a repeatable part is telling you how it treats verification — believe it. On 4-axis work specifically, be wary of a quote that will not state the setup count, because the setup count is the single biggest variable in the price and the accuracy.
Weigh these signals against the price difference honestly. The cheapest quote for a multi-face milled part is rarely the cheapest total cost, because verification failures surface later as inspection time, rework, shipping delays, and disputes. Sourcing 4-axis CNC milling in China works when the paperwork is treated as part of the product: a drawing that states the setup strategy, certified material, an approved first article, and pre-shipment evidence are not bureaucracy — they are the difference between buying a part and buying a promise.
Which questions should you send before placing the order?
Take this list and send it with the RFQ; the answers become the baseline for every later check.
- Entity: What is the legal entity name, registration number, and workshop address? Which company issues the invoice and packing list?
- Process: Does the quote assume 4-axis machining in one setup, and which machine will run the job? How many setups does the part actually need?
- Drawing: Do you quote from the 3D model, the 2D drawing, or both? Which revision governs if they disagree?
- Material: Will you procure to the grade and standard I name, with the certificate at receiving? May I see a sample certificate format?
- Tolerances: What capability does your process hold, and which instrument will verify my critical features?
- First article: Will you send a first article report with measurement data before the production run, and how soon after the first part?
- Pre-shipment: What evidence will you provide before shipment — photos, final inspection report, packing list? Is third-party inspection acceptable?
- Payment: What is the deposit, and which milestone triggers the balance? Can the balance be tied to the pre-shipment report?
- Non-conformance: What happens if the production lot does not match the approved first article — rework, replacement, or refund, and at whose cost?
Answers that name documents, milestones, and dates are the answers you can verify. Answers at the level of "no problem" are not answers to these questions at all. Multi-face machining in China rewards buyers who verify the process as carefully as the price, and verification starts with the questions asked before the money moves.
your rule of thumb: treat the first article, the material certificate, and the pre-shipment report as deliverables with due dates, the same way you treat the parts. If a supplier cannot commit to them in the quotation, the quotation is incomplete.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Want a quote that states the setup strategy and the verification gates?
Send the drawing and your sourcing questions through the contact page — the quotation will come back with the process route, material, inspection, and payment milestones stated in writing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum I should verify before paying a Chinese 4-axis shop?
In short, Four gates cover most of the risk: the drawing package and revision you approved, the material certificate tied to the heat actually machined, a first article inspection on the first production part, and pre-shipment evidence with photos and a dimensional report. Approve each gate in writing before the balance is paid.
Why does the setup strategy matter when sourcing 4-axis work?
In short, A multi-face part can run in one setup on a 4-axis machine or in several setups on a 3-axis one, and the routes give different prices and different accuracy. Ask the shop to name the setup count and machine type in the quote, and check the assumption against the drawing before you compare prices.
What tolerances can a 4-axis CNC milling shop hold?
In short, Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) and precision grinding holds ±0.002 mm, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
How should I structure payment when sourcing from China?
In short, A deposit to book material and machine time, with the balance tied to milestones you can see — first article approval and the pre-shipment report with shipping documents. Never let the full balance fall due before you have evidence the parts conform.
What if the parts arrive and do not match the approved first article?
In short, The PO should state that production parts match the approved first article, that any deviation needs your written approval, and that the remedy is rework at the supplier's cost, replacement, or refund on rejected units. Without that clause, a mismatch is a dispute instead of a process.
How do I tell a real manufacturer from a trading desk?
In short, Ask for the legal entity name, registration number, and physical address and check them independently. A manufacturer can show its floor on a live video call; a trading desk that cannot say where the parts are actually made is a risk you should price into the decision.
Do I need a third-party inspection for parts made in China?
In short, Not for every order. A reviewed first article, material certificates, and pre-shipment photos and dimensional data cover many programs.
Continue reading: 4 Axis CNC Milling China · What Is 4 Axis CNC Milling · Medical 4 Axis CNC Milling
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
