Medical device parts concentrate everything difficult about sourcing machined components into one drawing: exotic alloys, tight tolerances, clean surface conditions, and a documentation chain that a regulator could pull apart years later. When the machining happens in China, the distance adds one more variable, so your discipline matters more, not less. The parts can absolutely be made to specification, but only if the material is verified at receiving, the tolerances are checked against real measurement, and the batch records are built as the parts are made, rather than reconstructed afterwards. This article is your checklist for medical 4 axis CNC milling: what to require, what to read, and what to reject.

What does a 4-axis CNC milling shop actually bring to medical parts?
Medical parts are rarely flat. Instrument housings, drill guides, and orthopedic trial components carry features on several faces, and the rotary axis of a 4-axis milling center is what lets those features be machined in one clamping instead of two or three setups. The payoff is accuracy where it matters: a hole drilled after the part has been re-clamped depends on how precisely the second setup found the first one's datums, while the same hole machined around a rotary axis in one setup depends only on the machine's own accuracy. On small, intricate medical hardware, that difference shows up directly in the scrap rate and in the measurement report.
For you, the practical consequence is on the drawing review, not the brochure. When a part has features on opposite faces or around a cylinder, ask whether the quote assumes 4-axis machining in one setup or multiple 3-axis setups, because that assumption decides both the price and how the tolerances behave. The services page of this site describes how indexed and simultaneous 4-axis work is quoted and scheduled. A quote that names the setup strategy is a quote you can audit; one that only states a price leaves the process risk with you.
Which materials should a medical drawing specify, and how do you verify them?
Medical machining in practice runs on a short list of alloys, each chosen for a reason that is usually written somewhere in your device file. Implant-adjacent and surgical stainless work clusters around 316L, valued for corrosion resistance and cleanability, and 17-4PH, used where strength is needed in the H900 or H1025 condition. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V ELI appears where strength-to-weight and bone compatibility matter, and the ELI grade means the extra-low-interstitial variant with controlled chemistry. Aluminum 6061 carries the non-critical housings and fixtures, and PEEK, UHMWPE and other engineering plastics show up where radiolucency, wear, or electrical insulation is the design driver. Each of these machines differently, so the grade on the drawing drives the process as much as the geometry does.
Verification starts with the material certificate, and it must happen at the receiving gate, before the metal is cut. Require a mill certificate that names the exact grade and condition from your drawing — 316L is not a certificate, a heat number on the bar matching the heat number on the certificate is — and state in the RFQ that unapproved substitution is a rejection. A lower-cost "equivalent" grade quietly substituted by a stockist breaks your material traceability before the first chip is cut. The parts page of this site lists the material range the shop runs and the way incoming lots are managed.
Which certificate details actually matter for a medical part?
For a machining supplier, two certificates matter on medical work: the material certificate and, where surface treatment is specified, the process certificate. On the material certificate, read the heat or lot number and confirm it matches the delivered stock, check that the specification and condition on the certificate are the ones on your drawing, and confirm the certificate is in English, because it will live in your quality file. Where your drawing calls for passivation of stainless steel — typically per ASTM A967 — the supplier should provide the process parameters and test results, because passivation is what restores the corrosion-resistant surface film after machining has exposed fresh metal.
The point to keep straight is what a machining shop can and cannot certify. A shop certifies that the material it received is the grade on the certificate, that the part was machined to the drawing, and that the specified surface treatment was applied with recorded parameters. Biocompatibility of the finished device — testing per standards such as ISO 10993 — sits with the device manufacturer, because it depends on the whole device, its design, and its use. When a supplier offers "medical-grade" as a marketing phrase without the material certificates behind it, treat the phrase as decoration and ask for the documents.
Which tolerances should medical parts carry, and how are they verified?
Tolerance on medical hardware follows function, and the function is often unforgiving. A press-fit diameter on a drill guide, a bore that seals against an O-ring, or a mating face between two instrument halves can carry tolerances that a general ±0.1 mm note would never survive. On precision milling and turning, the practical capability envelope is ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on controlled features, with precision grinding reaching ±0.002 mm and process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Those are real numbers for a disciplined shop, but they carry a condition: they apply where the drawing says they apply, with the datum scheme defined so that everyone measures the part the same way.
your verification rule is to make the critical features visible in the first article. Send the drawing with your critical characteristics marked, and require a first article inspection that records each of them with the instrument used — a CMM for a tight bore or a true position callout, not a caliper reading that cannot resolve the band. A shop that holds milling to ±0.003 mm will happily show you the CMM data; a shop that only talks about it will not. Agree on the measurement conditions too, because dimensional measurement references 20 °C and metals move with temperature — a feature measured on a warm floor and in your metrology lab will disagree, and the drawing should say which number governs.
What does a medical batch record need to contain?
Regulators do not ask what you intended; they ask what you did, and the record has to show it. At component level, the machining equivalent of a device history record should tie together the material certificate and heat number, the work order, the machine and program revision, the operator, the inspection results, and any rework or deviation that occurred. That chain is what lets you answer the only question that matters after a problem surfaces: which parts were affected, and what was different about them?
When you source medical parts from China, put the record requirements in the contract before the first batch. Name the records you want per lot, require them in English, agree on how long they are retained, and ask how the shop handles a revision that arrives after programming has started. The shop's quality system matters here, because the records are only as reliable as the system that produced them. The factory behind this site is ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 certified, with the inspection and documentation workflow described on the quality page. If your program requires ISO 13485 — the medical device quality management standard — ask for that certificate separately and read its scope, because it is a distinct certification.
How should surface finish and cleanliness be specified for medical parts?
Surface finish on medical hardware is rarely cosmetic. A rough surface on a device that contacts tissue is a place for contamination and a difficulty in cleaning; a scratch on a sealing face is a leak path. Specify finish the way you specify dimension — with a value and a reference — using Ra for general surfaces and adding the roughness parameter your function needs where it matters. Then specify the treatment: passivation for stainless, electropolishing where a mirror finish and improved corrosion resistance are wanted, anodizing for aluminum where wear or color-coding is needed, and the cleaning and packaging state you expect the parts to arrive in.
Two buying habits keep the finish requirements honest. First, ask what the shop measures finish with and require the values on the first article — a surface finish number on a form without the instrument behind it is a hope, not a measurement. Second, decide cleanliness and packaging before the PO, because a medical part that leaves the machine in perfect condition and arrives scratched or contaminated has failed even though no dimension moved. Burr removal matters too on medical work, where a tiny edge left by machining can cut a glove or a surgeon's hand; state the edge condition on the drawing and check it on the sample.
Which quality system certificates should a medical buyer look for?
Two layers of certification come up when a medical buyer qualifies a machining shop in China. The first is the general quality management layer: ISO 9001:2015 as the baseline, with IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 showing additional discipline in many shops. The second is the medical layer. ISO 13485 is the quality management standard for medical device manufacturers, and it is held by the organization that owns the device and its quality system. A component machining shop frequently works under an OEM's quality system rather than holding ISO 13485 itself, which is a legitimate and common arrangement when the contract flows down the requirements.
your job is to state which layer your program needs. If your quality system requires the machining supplier to hold ISO 13485, ask for the certificate and check the scope page. If your system governs the components through contractual flow-downs — material certificates, first article inspection, batch records, change notification — then a certified ISO 9001 shop that can demonstrate those records is a workable supplier, and the contract does the work the certificate would otherwise do. What is not workable is a shop that cannot name its quality system at all, because then none of the records that medical work depends on have a foundation.
What should you verify before approving the first medical production batch?
The approval gate for medical parts is the same as for any critical component, only stricter. Review the first article inspection against your critical characteristics, and check that the tight features carry believable measurement data from a suitable instrument. Review the material certificates for the lot and confirm the heat numbers match the delivered stock. Check the surface finish values and the edge condition against the drawing, and if passivation or another treatment is specified, ask for the process record. And look at the photographs of the actual part, because the report tells you the numbers and the photo tells you whether anyone looked at the part.
Before you release the production quantity, also settle the deviation rules in writing. What happens if the production lot does not match the approved first article? Who pays for rework after a drawing revision, and how is a change in material source or process notified? Medical work does not tolerate silent changes — a material from a new mill or a process moved to a different machine can change the part in ways the drawing does not capture. A supplier that documents changes and waits for your approval is a supplier you can build a device on; one that makes changes and informs you afterwards is a risk you should price into the decision.
How do you build a qualification checklist for a Chinese medical machining shop?
Condense the discussion above into a short list and send it with the RFQ, so the answers arrive with the price instead of after it.
- Entity and floor: Legal entity name, registration number, and workshop address — verify independently, not from the quote.
- Quality system: Which certificates does the shop hold (for example ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 14001:2015), and can you see the scope pages?
- Material: Will stock be procured to the exact grade and standard on my drawing, with the certificate at receiving and heat number verified before cutting?
- Process: Does the quote assume 4-axis machining in one setup, and which machine will run the job?
- Tolerances: Which instrument verifies each critical characteristic, and what capability data backs the ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) claim?
- Records: What is in the per-lot record, in which language, and how long is it retained?
- Changes: How are drawing revisions, material source changes, and process changes communicated, and who approves them?
- First article: Will a first article inspection with measurement data be sent for approval before the production run?
Medical sourcing rewards buyers who treat the paperwork as part of the part. The alloy, the certificate, the batch record, and the first article are not obstacles between you and a cheap quote — they are the only things that turn a machined component into a medical component. Ask for them early, check them against the drawing, and keep the evidence, because the day you need it, no one will remember the email conversation.
your rule of thumb: on medical machining, the certificate and the batch record are deliverables with due dates, exactly like the parts. If a supplier cannot commit to them in the quotation, the quotation is incomplete.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
- Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Need a 4-axis shop that will put the documentation in the quote?
Send the drawing, the material standard, and your documentation requirements through the contact page — the review will come back with the process, tolerance, and record plan stated in writing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a shop with ISO 13485 to machine medical parts in China?
In short, Not always. ISO 13485 is the quality standard for medical device organizations and is often held by the device owner rather than a component machinist.
Which materials are typical for machined medical parts?
In short, 316L and 17-4PH stainless, Ti-6Al-4V ELI titanium, 6061 aluminum, and engineering plastics such as PEEK are the everyday list. Each is verified the same way: a mill certificate naming the grade and condition on your drawing, with the heat number matching the delivered stock.
What tolerance can a 4-axis shop hold on medical features?
In short, Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
Who does biocompatibility testing — the shop or the device maker?
In short, The device manufacturer owns biocompatibility of the finished device, typically tested per ISO 10993. The machining shop's responsibility is to supply certified material of the specified grade with clean processing records, so the device maker's testing is performed on the material it believes it used.
What records should I require per batch?
At minimum, the material certificate with heat number, the work order, machine and program revision, operator, inspection results, and any rework or deviation. Require them in English, per lot, and agree on retention in the contract.
Should I use a third-party inspector for medical parts made in China?
In short, For many orders, a reviewed first article, material certificates, and pre-shipment photos and dimensional data are enough. For implantable or high-risk parts, or a first order from a new shop, an independent inspection before the balance of payment is a reasonable gate.
Continue reading: 4 Axis CNC Milling · Aerospace 4 · 4 Axis CNC Milling Sourcing from China
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
