Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory4 Axis CNC Milling

Aerospace 4-Axis CNC Milling: Materials, Documentation and Tolerance Realities

Aerospace 4-Axis CNC Milling: Materials, Documentation and Tolerance Realities — What you should settle before sourcing a milled aerospace component: the alloy and its certified condition, the. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

What you should settle before sourcing a milled aerospace component: the alloy and its certified condition, the tolerance each feature genuinely needs, and the records that make the lot traceable from bar stock to finished part.

Aerospace sourcing failures are rarely machining failures. They are specification failures: the material was ordered by a trade name without its condition, the drawing demanded ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on every face when two features actually controlled function, or the documentation package was agreed after the parts were cut instead of before. Each of those is a decision you control. This guide walks through the three decisions in the order they bite — material, tolerance, documentation — for multi-face and wrapped parts machined on 4-axis CNC milling, so the quote you compare is the audit you can pass.

Finished slender stainless-steel (304) component presented for inspection.

Why does a rotary axis earn its place on aerospace work?

The mill does not care whether the part ends up on an airframe, an actuator, or a ground-support rig. What changes on flight hardware is the consequence of a missed relationship between features — a flange face that is not square to a bore, a hole pattern that drifts relative to a datum — and the cost of proving the part after it is cut. A rotary axis answers both problems at once because it machines several faces in a single clamping.

Consider a typical actuator bracket: a mounting face, two side walls with dowel holes, a central bore, and a lug set at an angle. On a 3-axis mill that part needs several setups, and every re-clamp is a place where the relationship between faces picks up locating error. On a 4-axis mill the bracket is clamped once and the rotary table presents each face to the spindle in turn, so a hole on one face and a bore on another are machined against the same datum. The cross-face geometry inherits machine accuracy instead of accumulating setup error, and the dimensional report shows it.

That single-setup advantage is why aerospace buyers route brackets, housings, manifold blocks, and wrapped features to 4-axis work: the part arrives dimensionally consistent between faces, and the setup count — and with it the schedule and scrap risk — drops. When you ask a supplier how it will hold the relationship between a flange and a bore, the answer that names one clamping and a rotary axis is the answer backed by process design rather than hope.

Which aluminum alloys dominate aerospace milling, and what should you specify?

Aerospace milled components concentrate on a short list of aluminum alloys, and each behaves differently under a 4-axis spindle. The table below is the working starting point most buyers use.

AlloyTypical milled partsMachining notesWhat to verify
6061-T6Brackets, housings, covers, non-structural hardwareFast, stable, forgiving; the economical defaultTemper on the certificate, anodize class if specified
7075-T6 / -T7351Structural brackets, fittings, stressed housingsStrong but stress-sensitive; needs sharp tooling and controlled stock removalCondition, stress-relief state in thick sections, straightness of plate
2024-T3 / -T351Fatigue-critical components, skins and doublers in machined formTough on tooling, chip control matters; often bought certifiedSpecification and lot condition on the mill certificate
6063-T6Architectural and non-critical extrusions, some bracketrySofter; machines clean but burrs moreConfirm strength class before using in a loaded part

Three practical rules follow. First, 6061-T6 gives the fastest, cheapest prototype, but if production calls for 7075-T7351, prototype in 7075 from the start or the first article will not represent production machinability or distortion. Second, 7075 in thick plate is bought with a stress-relieved state precisely because machining releases residual stress and warps the part; a supplier that knows to rough, let the part relax, and finish is worth more than one that simply cuts to the line. Third, when weight and fatigue dominate the design, the alloy choice belongs to the stress engineer, but the drawing must state it with its condition so the shop and the certificate agree.

When do stainless and titanium enter the material decision?

Aluminum does not cover every aerospace part. Where strength, temperature, or corrosion resistance outruns what 7xxx-series aluminum can do, the drawing moves to a stainless or titanium grade, and the machining reality changes with it.

17-4PH stainless is the aerospace workhorse where you need high strength, corrosion resistance, and the ability to machine it in a softer condition and harden it afterward. Parts are routinely machined in the annealed or Condition A state and aged to H900 or H1025 after roughing, which is a process decision you must write on the drawing because it changes the schedule and the distortion behavior. 304 and 316L appear on non-magnetic hardware, brackets, and components that face corrosion, with 316L preferred where pitting resistance matters and passivation is a routine final step.

Ti-6Al-4V, Grade 5, is where the economics concentrate: slow cutting speeds, chatter risk on thin sections, and real tool-wear cost. A 4-axis setup helps because a part that can be machined in one clamping is not re-clamped into a slightly different position, but the cycle time is what it is. Buyers who plan titanium understand the quote will carry a premium and the schedule will be longer, and they protect themselves by asking how the supplier verifies the incoming lot and how it manages thin-wall distortion. When a titanium quote comes in far below the others, it usually means the material was not understood, not that a bargain was found.

What tolerance can a 4-axis milled aerospace part genuinely hold?

Realistic tolerance expectations are where aerospace buyers overspend most. In normal production, 4-axis milling holds fit and alignment features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), and a supplier controlling the process demonstrates capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Features that need roundness, surface condition, or a size band beyond what a milling cutter can hold consistently move to precision grinding, which reaches ±0.002 mm. Those two numbers frame the entire tolerance conversation: if a feature needs better than milling's ±0.003 mm, it needs a grinding operation, not a tighter note on a milling drawing.

The pattern that keeps cost and schedule in control is to call out tight tolerances on the two or three features that control function — a bearing bore, a locating face, a sealing seat — and leave a sensible general tolerance class on everything else. A drawing that stamps ±0.003 mm on every dimension prices every flat face as if it were a bearing seat. A drawing that leaves critical features uncontrolled invites whatever general note the supplier happens to use. Aerospace parts fail audits on undefined characteristics more often than on features machined out of tolerance.

Geometric callouts matter more on aerospace milled parts than buyers usually expect. True position ties a hole pattern to the datum system and is exactly the callout a 4-axis single setup is built to protect. Flatness and parallelism on a flange face, perpendicularity between a bore axis and a mounting surface, and profile on a contoured face all describe function better than a linear size tolerance alone. When the drawing names its datums and the GD&T on critical faces, the shop can plan the machining order and the inspection method. When the callouts are implicit, you get the supplier's default, which may not match the assembly. The quality and metrology page shows how critical dimensions are verified on this floor and what a measured report looks like.

What documentation must an aerospace lot carry before it ships?

Aerospace is a records business. The machined part is the physical output, but the deliverable that lets a buyer use it is the documentation chain that proves the material, the process, and the inspection. The core package has four elements:

Beyond that core, aerospace programs layer on their own data requirements — PPAP-style submissions, retained samples, special process certifications for anodizing, passivation, or heat treatment, and sometimes lot-level SPC. The buyer rule is to write the document list into the RFQ before the quote, because documentation has a cost and a lead time of its own. A supplier that quotes an aerospace part without asking what documents the program requires is quoting a hope, and the gap will be discovered at the first delivery review.

Which surface finishes and treatments belong on aerospace features?

Surface finish on aerospace hardware is usually functional, not cosmetic. A standard machined finish of Ra 1.6–3.2 µm is acceptable on non-contact faces and interiors. Ra 0.8 µm and below belongs on sealing and bearing surfaces, where the honest process is grinding rather than forcing a finishing pass on a mill. On thin-wall titanium and deep pockets, chasing a very low Ra with a milling cutter risks deflection and burning; that is the moment to question the callout rather than the machine.

Treatments follow the material and the service environment. Aluminum aerospace parts commonly go to a specified anodize class — sulfuric acid anodize (Type II) for corrosion protection and paint adhesion, hard anodize (Type III) where the surface must survive wear or abrasion. Chromic acid anodize appears where fatigue is critical, because it is less likely than the sulfuric process to degrade fatigue strength on highly loaded parts; that choice belongs to the design engineer and must be written on the drawing. Stainless parts that have been machined or ground carry free iron on the surface, which can seed corrosion; passivation removes it and is routine for aerospace stainless. Titanium may be anodized for identification or left machined. Each treatment is a process step with its own certificates, and a treatment performed by a qualified partner is a handoff the supplier must disclose — the services overview describes how finishing steps are bundled and documented.

How should you write the RFQ so the documentation comes back complete?

The cheapest way to get a complete documentation package is to ask for it before the quote. A lean RFQ for an aerospace milled part names the material with its specification and condition, states the governing drawing revision, calls out the general tolerance class and the GD&T on critical features, and lists the documents that must ship with each lot. It also states which surface treatments apply and who may perform them, because a treatment that leaves the machining floor is a qualification question, not just a price question.

When the supplier's quote returns, check it against the same list. Does the price line for material imply a certified grade with a certificate? Does the inspection line cover the critical features with measured values? Is the certificate of conformity included or offered as an extra? A quote that itemizes material, machining, finishing, and inspection separately is a quote you can audit; a lump-sum number that hides the lines is a number that will produce surprises at delivery. The FAQs page covers how quotes are structured on this floor and what you should send to get an answer that can be compared.

How do you verify a supplier against aerospace paperwork demands?

Five checks separate a supplier that supports aerospace programs from one that merely says it does:

Send a drawing and the supplier will run all five checks on itself for you, in writing, before you commit. On a 4-axis aerospace part, add one more question: ask the shop to name the setup count and the datum scheme it plans to hold the cross-face relationships in a single clamping. A supplier that answers in setups and datums has read the drawing; a supplier that answers in adjectives has not.

What does a first article need to prove before a batch is released?

The first article is where aerospace quality is actually proven, because it is the point at which the drawing, the material, the program, the fixtures, and the inspection plan meet on a real part. A useful first article is measured against every critical callout — not sampled, not spot-checked — and its report shows measured values against the drawing tolerances, the datum scheme used, and the instruments that produced the numbers.

The release decision belongs to the buyer, which is why the approval step should be written into the schedule rather than assumed. The supplier states when the first-article report will be ready, you commit to an approval window, and only your release lets the production run start. For an aerospace lot that carries material certificates and process records, the first article also validates the documentation chain — the certificate number, the incoming verification, and the dimensional report should all line up to one material lot and one purchase order. When they do, the batch release is a formality. When they do not, the first article has just saved you from discovering the gap across a thousand parts.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Aerospace routing - VARIAXIS I-600 (5-axis) for blisks, impellers and structural brackets; INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°) for turbine blades and shafts; Swiss-type lathes for fittings and pins.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Need an aerospace milling lot quoted with the paperwork included?

Send the drawing, the material spec with condition, and your documentation list to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. The quote will itemize material, machining, finishing, and inspection, and confirm which documents ship with the lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which aluminum alloys should I specify for an aerospace milled part?

In short, 7075-T6 and 2024 dominate structural airframe components for strength and fatigue behavior; 6061-T6 is the economical default for brackets, housings, and non-structural hardware. Each machines differently, so the drawing should name the alloy with its condition and let the certificate confirm both.

Does a machine shop need AS9100 to make parts for an aerospace buyer?

In short, Not always. AS9100 applies to the organization that holds the aerospace quality system and design or assembly responsibility.

What tolerance can 4-axis CNC milling hold on an aerospace part?

In short, Milling holds fit and alignment features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

What documents should an aerospace machining lot ship with?

In short, The mill certificate, the incoming verification record linking it to the actual lot, a first-article or lot dimensional report on critical features, and a certificate of conformity tying those records to the purchase order. Programs may add PPAP-style requirements, so agree the list at quoting, not at delivery.

How is material verified before an aerospace lot is machined?

In short, Incoming bar, plate, or billet is held against its mill certificate and the alloy is verified before cutting, for example by XRF analysis of the incoming lot. The heat number and certificate travel with the work so the finished part traces back to one material lot.

What surface finish can a 4-axis milled aerospace part hold?

In short, A standard machined finish lands around Ra 1.6–3.2 µm; functional faces with a finishing pass reach Ra 0.8 µm; and sealing or bearing surfaces below that belong on grinding. On aluminum the anodize class is a functional callout, and on stainless, passivation after machining is routine.

Why is 4-axis milling used for aerospace brackets and housings?

In short, Those parts carry features on several faces whose relationships must hold. The rotary axis machines multiple faces in one clamping, so the datum stays the same across every surface and cross-face relationships inherit machine accuracy instead of accumulated setup error.

How should I write the material callout on an aerospace drawing?

In short, Name the alloy, the condition or temper, and the governing specification together — for example 7075-T7351 plate per the applicable AMS or ASTM spec — and require the mill certificate to state the same condition. A bare trade name leaves the supplier to guess the state and the audit trail inherits that guess.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements