Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory4 Axis CNC Milling

How Much Does 4-Axis CNC Milling Cost in 2026? Your Cost Guide

How Much Does 4-Axis CNC Milling Cost in 2026? Your Cost Guide — A 4-axis quote is built from machine time, material, setups, and inspection — and if you understand each driver, you. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A 4-axis quote is built from machine time, material, setups, and inspection, and if you understand each driver, you compare quotes instead of prices.

Every 4-axis CNC milling quote answers the same question: how much machine time does this geometry need, how much does the material cost, and how many times must the part be set up and inspected to hold the drawing? The supplier assembles those answers into a number; your job is to know which components are driving it. This guide breaks the 2026 price of 4-axis CNC milled parts into the drivers you can see and control — where the rotary axis earns its keep, how material and features move the number, and how to compare quotes so the lowest price is the real price rather than the least complete one.

Stainless-steel (304) component presented on a clean white inspection board in a metrology lab.

What components actually make up the price of a milled part?

A machined-part price is a stack of four costs, and a supplier who cannot separate them is guessing. First is material: the bar, billet, or plate cost plus cutting losses and, for some alloys, the procurement effort of getting the right grade and condition. Second is machine time: the cycle minutes on the spindle multiplied by the shop's machine-hour rate, which covers the machine, the operator, the tooling, and the floor space. Third is setup and programming: the non-recurring work of turning your model into a running part — CAM programming, fixture design, tool selection, and the first-article prove-out. Fourth is inspection and finishing: the measurement of critical dimensions, any secondary operations such as anodizing or passivation, and the reports that travel with the lot.

For you comparing quotes, the split between recurring and non-recurring cost is the number that matters. Programming, fixtures, and first-article inspection are spent once, whether you order one part or ten thousand, so they amortize across quantity. Cycle time and material are spent on every part. A low per-piece price at high quantity can still be a bad quote if the tooling and inspection line items are inflated; a high per-piece price at low quantity is often simply setup that has not been amortized. Ask for the quote to show material, machining, and setup separately, and the comparison stops being a beauty contest between two totals.

Why does the same part cost different amounts at different shops?

Two shops quoting the same 4-axis part can legitimately land far apart, and the gap is rarely fraud. Machine-hour rates differ with the age and capability of the equipment, the local labor and power costs, and the overhead each shop carries. A shop running newer 4-axis machines with full automation quotes a different rate than one running older iron. More important, shops differ in how they interpret the drawing: one assumes critical tolerance on every dimension, another reads the general tolerance block and quotes the functional features tight. The second quote will be lower and may be the better engineering call, or may be a shop that skips the inspection the part needs.

The other large source of spread is what the quote includes. Freight terms, packaging, documentation, and inspection reports are all either inside the number or added later. When two quotes differ by a wide margin, the first question is not "which shop is cheaper" but "what did each of them include." A quote that lands low because it excludes the CMM report, the material certificate, or the surface treatment is not cheaper; it is incomplete. Comparing quotes on the same incoterm, same document set, and same tolerance interpretation is the only comparison that means anything, and that discipline saves more than any single negotiation.

What is the rotary axis actually doing to the price, and when does it save money?

The fourth axis is the feature that separates a 4-axis shop from a 3-axis shop, and it cuts both ways on cost. A 4-axis machine carries a higher machine-hour rate than an equivalent 3-axis machine, its CAM programming is more complex, and its setup and tooling are more involved. On a simple part with features on one face, none of that investment pays for itself — a 3-axis machine will make it cheaper. The rotary axis earns its keep the moment the part needs features on multiple faces, because a rotary axis machines several faces in one clamping. That removes the re-clamping labor, the fixtures for each orientation, and — the cost buyers forget — the scrap that comes from a part loaded slightly wrong on a later setup.

Whether your part should be 4-axis at all depends on how the features relate. Indexed 4-axis work positions the part at fixed angles and machines each face like a flat setup; continuous 4-axis work machines while the axis rotates, which is how wrapped slots, helical features, and cam-like contours are made. Indexed work is cheaper to program and covers most multi-face parts; continuous work opens geometries that no amount of 3-axis setups can produce at the same datum accuracy. When you route a part to 4-axis, tell the supplier which mode you need, because quoting indexed work as continuous — or the reverse — moves the number both ways.

How much does material choice move the quote?

Material is usually the most predictable cost driver, because it scales with the part size and the raw stock. Aluminum 6061-T6 is the reference point for machinability and cost: it cuts fast, holds tolerances well, and is inexpensive as raw stock. Moving to 7075-T6 buys stiffness and strength and adds noticeably to the raw material cost. Stainless takes the number up substantially — 303 machines cleanly and economically, 304 is tougher on tooling, and 316 or 316L for corrosion-critical work adds both material cost and machining time. Titanium, in the Ti-6Al-4V grades used across aerospace and medical, sits several times above aluminum once material and slow cutting speeds are combined, and its raw stock is often the single largest line on the quote.

The lesson for you is to separate material cost from machining cost when the quote is high. If the raw stock is the problem, a design change that reduces envelope size or wall thickness moves the number. If machining time is the problem, the fix is in the geometry — fewer operations, larger radii, standard thread depths. A supplier that can point to which of the two is driving your part's price is doing real engineering; one that quotes a lump sum is not giving you the information you need to make the part cheaper on the next revision.

Which drawing features quietly add cost on a 4-axis part?

The cost that hides in a drawing is the cost of operations and slow cutting. A table is the fastest way to see the pattern:

Drawing featureWhy it adds costCost-effective alternative
Tight tolerance on many dimensionsSlower finishing passes, full inspection of every critical characteristicHold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) only on functional features; general tolerance block for the rest
Fine surface finish (low Ra)Extra finishing passes or a grinding operationSpecify finish where the assembly needs it, not on cosmetic faces
Deep pockets, thin wallsConservative depths of cut, more passes, deflection controlReview depth-to-width ratios and wall thickness in DFM
Small internal radiiSmall tools, slow feeds, high tool wearLargest corner radius the design tolerates
Exotic or hard materialRaw stock cost plus slow, tool-wearing cuttingQuestion whether the alloy is truly required
Many indexed angle positionsEach position extends cycle time on 4-axis workGroup features on shared faces where function allows

Every row in that table is a negotiation point, not a fixed tax. Tight tolerance and fine finish are the two most common ways buyers overspend, because they are cheap to write and expensive to machine. A drawing that stamps ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) across all dimensions prices every surface as if it were a bearing seat. Ask the supplier to flag the features driving cost in the DFM review — a good shop will do this before quoting, and the redesign conversation is where 4-axis parts get cheaper without losing function.

What should a cost-effective 4-axis part look like on paper?

The cheapest 4-axis part is the one that uses the rotary axis once and thoroughly. In practice that means a design that consolidates features onto accessible faces, keeps a sensible datum scheme so all critical features reference the same clamping, and avoids geometry that forces the machine to crawl. Prismatic bodies with drilled and milled features on several faces are the natural 4-axis economy; deep slots wrapped around a cylinder, helical tracks, and cam contours are where the axis earns its rate; and parts that only need two faces are often cheaper with two flat setups on a 3-axis machine.

The redesign levers that move cost most are the standard ones: reduce the number of operations by combining features, enlarge small radii, standardize hole sizes and thread depths, relax tolerances on non-functional features, and keep the part out of exotic materials unless the application demands them. On a 4-axis part, datum strategy deserves extra attention, because the value of the rotary axis is holding one datum through every face. If the drawing references critical features back to different surfaces on different faces, the shop has to choose between violating the datums and adding setups — either way the cost lands on your quote. A drawing with one coherent datum scheme lets the shop machine the whole part in one clamp and charge you for one setup.

How do you compare quotes and volume pricing like a professional buyer?

Comparing 4-axis quotes starts with normalizing them. Put every quote on the same basis: same revision of the drawing, same material grade and condition, same incoterm, same document set, and the same tolerance interpretation. If one shop quotes aluminum 6061 and another quotes 6082, or one quotes FOB and another includes freight, the totals are not comparable no matter how many decimal places they carry. Ask each supplier to break the price into material, machining, setup, and finishing — the four-part stack from earlier — and compare the stacks, not just the sums.

Volume pricing follows the amortization curve. Fixed costs — programming, fixtures, first-article inspection — spread across quantity, so the per-piece price falls fastest between one part and the first production quantity, then flattens. When you negotiate a production price, buy the curve, not a single number: ask what the per-piece price is at the quantity you actually expect over the year, and whether future orders at that quantity reuse the program and tooling. The services overview explains how process steps translate into quoted parts, and the factory page shows the equipment and finishing capability behind a quote. Together they give you the questions that separate a complete price from a number.

How do tolerance and inspection show up in the price?

Inspection is a real line item, and its size tracks your tolerance callouts. A part with critical dimensions at ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) is verified on inspection equipment with measured values reported for every critical characteristic, and key features carry process capability evidence at Cpk 1.67 or higher. That measurement work costs time and equipment whether the part is one piece or a thousand. On the flip side, a part with loose general tolerances and no critical dimensions can be sampled or verified quickly, and the quote reflects it. The quality page shows the CMM, SPC, and reporting structure a qualified lot carries, which is the standard against which an inspection line item should be judged.

The buying discipline is to decide which characteristics are critical before you ask for quotes, and to write them on the drawing. When inspection requirements are defined up front, every supplier prices the same work and the comparison is honest. When they are left vague, one shop prices a quick check and another prices a full CMM program, and the gap between the quotes is not a price difference — it is a difference in what you will receive. On a 4-axis part, where geometry across faces makes measurement harder, a few explicit critical characteristics with their datum references will do more for your quote accuracy than any amount of negotiation.

How should you budget for a 4-axis milling project?

Budgeting a 4-axis project works best in two layers: the non-recurring cost and the per-piece cost. The non-recurring layer covers programming, fixtures, and first-article inspection, and it is spent once — expect it to dominate a single-part prototype and to shrink toward zero as quantity grows. The per-piece layer covers material, cycle time, and finishing, and it scales with every part you order. A prototype quote that looks expensive per piece is often just unamortized setup; the question to ask is what the same part costs at the production quantity, not what the single piece costs.

Then add the costs that live outside machining: freight and duty if you source internationally, any treatment that runs through a subcontractor, and the inspection documentation your industry requires. The buyers who get burned are rarely the ones who misread the machining quote; they are the ones who compared FOB prices while ignoring a six-week freight leg or an anodizing line that added a week and a vendor qualification. Budget the whole chain — machine, material, treatment, freight, and paperwork — and the machining quote stops being the number that surprises you. The contact page is where a specific part becomes a specific budget, with the drivers above broken out line by line.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Need a 4-axis quote you can compare line by line?

Send the model and drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955, and the quote will break out material, machining, setup, and finishing separately.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does 4-axis CNC milling cost per part?

In short, There is no single per-part figure, because geometry, material, tolerance, and quantity set the price. Budget relatively: stainless commonly runs roughly one and a half to three times an aluminum equivalent, titanium several times more, and tight tolerances or many setups add on top.

Why is a 4-axis quote higher than a 3-axis quote for the same part?

In short, A 4-axis machine carries a higher machine-hour rate and heavier programming, so simple single-face parts are often cheaper on a 3-axis machine. The 4-axis advantage appears on multi-face parts, where one clamping replaces several setups — less labor, fewer fixtures, and no re-clamp error.

Which features raise the cost of a 4-axis milled part the most?

In short, Features that add operations or slow cutting: tight tolerances across many dimensions, fine surface finish, deep pockets and thin walls, small internal radii, and exotic materials. On 4-axis work, many indexed angle positions can extend cycle time even as they remove setups.

Does requesting a tighter tolerance change the price much?

In short, Yes. ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) critical dimensions demand slower finishing passes and full measurement of every critical characteristic, with Cpk 1.67 or higher expected on key features.

How does quantity change the per-piece price?

In short, Programming, fixtures, and first-article inspection are fixed costs that amortize across quantity, so per-piece price falls as quantity grows. Below that breakpoint, setup dominates, which is why a single prototype can cost many times the per-piece price of a production run.

What should I send to get an accurate 4-axis quote?

In short, The 3D model in STEP format, a 2D drawing with critical tolerances, the material grade and condition, the finish or treatment, the quantity, and whether 4-axis features are indexed or continuous. With those, the supplier quotes material, machining, and inspection instead of guessing.

Is 4-axis milling the low-cost option for every multi-face part?

In short, Not always. Features on two opposing faces may be cheaper with two simple setups, while features on four or five faces — or tight cross-feature datum relationships — benefit from a single 4-axis clamping.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements