Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory4 Axis CNC Milling

Get the process, tolerance, and in-house verification evidence you can actually check before ordering.

CNC Machining Quote: Reading the Hidden Costs Before You Sign

CNC Machining Quote: Reading the Hidden Costs Before You Sign — A CNC quote is a document of omissions as much as inclusions. The number looks complete until the part arrives and the. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A CNC quote is a document of omissions as much as inclusions. The number looks complete until the part arrives and the missing lines surface as delay, scrap, or re-quote. This guide is the reading you do before the PO, to find what the quote left out.

The short answer: Read the quote for what it excludes: inspection depth, material verification, program development, and the re-quote trigger on revision. A quote that shows only a machine rate is incomplete; a quote that itemises engineering is honest. The hidden lines are where the real cost lives. The 4 Axis CNC Milling Services, tolerances and surface finishes, and quality system pages of this site state the counts and the capability data behind these claims.

The rate-only quote and its missing lines

A quote showing a single machine-hour rate has omitted setup, program development, material, and inspection — all real costs that land later. If you accept the rate, you accept a number that is not a quote, it is a wish with a price tag.

The factory behind this guide itemises those lines, so you read engineering, not just the machine. A quote that will not show them is pricing mystery, and the mystery resolves at first article, against the buyer.

Inspection depth: the silent line

The first-article report is the deliverable, and if its depth is unstated it becomes the final cost and delay. A quote that omits inspection implies a light check; you needing deep measurement on critical features pays for it at the end.

You should require inspection depth per feature class in the quote. The factory charts key characteristics to Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study and general ones to Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production where required and states the measurement plan, so the report is priced, not promised.

Material verification and the intake clock

Material must be verified at intake — XRF against the mill certificate — and that step has time and cost the quote may omit. A quote that assumes material is on the shelf hides the sourcing and verification the exotic grade actually needs.

You should ask whether the quote includes intake verification and the material lead. A shop that states it owns the clock; one that assumes stock has booked a surprise for confirmation, not for your schedule.

The re-quote trigger on revision

Finished slender carbon-steel component arranged in a row on a workbench.

Most quotes are priced against a revision; a change triggers a re-quote, and the trigger terms decide who pays for the churn. A quote silent on this leaves you exposed to full re-estimates on every late change.

You should require a delta-quote clause: changes priced on affected operations only, using the program summary. A shop that agrees treats revision as a tweak; one that does not treats it as a new world, and you fund the world.

What an honest quote contains

An honest quote itemises setup, program, material, inspection, and machine rate, states the revision and the re-quote terms, and names the process variant — same as production or not. That is a quote; the rate-only line is a placeholder.

You should reject anything less and ask the shop to itemise. The factory returns the full breakdown with the first-article report promised, so you sign with open eyes, not with a hope.

What the extra axes actually buy

The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.

How to read an axis-based quote

If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.

How to verify the claim in one email

The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.

Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.

Take the next step

One drawing and one quantity is the whole hand-off. Send a STEP or IGES model and a 2D drawing with the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, state the quantity and lead time, and the reply is an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - rather than a round number. If the drawing is incomplete, send what you have and the open questions; the point is to open the conversation, not to wait for a perfect package.

Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, shipped worldwide from Dongguan.

Tolerance and surface finish reference

±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, all verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme. Surface finishes span Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm as-milled, Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm ground, and Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm polished. The 10:1 gauge rule governs every feature - the instrument must resolve ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. And the datum is what makes the tolerance real: read against two different datums, the same callout gives two different parts, so state the datum and the convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.

The material decision

Aluminium 6061-T6 leads on light and economical; 7075-T6 adds strength for aerospace and structural parts. In stainless, 303 machines cleanly for fittings, 304 and 316 add corrosion resistance, and 17-4 PH adds strength after ageing. Steel wins on strength and cost. Brass is the fastest metal to machine and conducts well. Copper C110 is the conductivity benchmark, with C145 tellurium copper for machinability. Titanium and Inconel hold high-temperature strength but machine slowly and cost more. The material is the biggest lever on price, so it is selected for the service - load, environment, temperature - not by habit, and the grade is named on the drawing so the mill certificate confirms it.

Placing the part on the right process

The shortest way to a correct part is to let the shop read the drawing and place it on the right machine, because the process follows the geometry, the material and the tolerance - not the label on the page. A part with a turned profile goes to the lathe, a prismatic part to the machining centre, a long thin part to a Swiss machine, and a sheet or panel to the router; you state what the part must do, and the shop matches the process. That is the whole of the routing decision, and it is settled at the quote.

This floor runs 100+ CNC machines - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes - at ±0.003 mm milled and ±0.002 mm turned, verified on a Hexagon CMM, with certification to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015. MOQ is 1 piece and lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and the process is matched to the part.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Want to read the hidden costs before you sign?

Send the drawing and we will return a fully itemised quote with re-quote terms stated. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955.

Explore 4 Axis CNC Milling by Topic

Pillar guides and cluster pages covering processes, materials, industries, and buying decisions.

Get a CNC machining quote »

More CNC Topics

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a rate-only quote missing?

Setup, program development, material, and inspection — real costs that surface at first article against the buyer.

Why does inspection depth matter in the quote?

Omitted, it becomes the final cost and delay; stating it per class prices the report instead of promising it.

Should the quote include material verification?

Yes — XRF at intake has time and cost; omitting it hides the sourcing the exotic grade needs.

What re-quote terms should I require?

A delta-quote clause: changes priced on affected operations via the program summary, not full re-estimates.

What does an honest quote contain?

Setup, program, material, inspection, machine rate, revision, re-quote terms, and process variant — a quote, not a placeholder.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements